OceanFirst Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.91% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.91% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.96% +6.46 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $2.09B | 2,093,201 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $16.15B | 16,146,045 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.96% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.46 pp | $1.04B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.96% +4.96 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.09B | 2,093,201 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $16.15B | 16,146,045 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.96% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.96 pp | $801.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.91% +3.91 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $2.25B | 2,246,696 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $16.15B | 16,146,045 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.91% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.91 pp | $632.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.62% +7.62 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.09B | 2,093,201 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $16.59B | 16,588,110 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.62% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.62 pp | $1.26B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,305,149 | 1,333,177 | 1,331,919 | 1,330,159 | 1,328,996 | 1,327,916 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 409,652 | 433,750 | 407,669 | 388,193 | 366,398 | 389,524 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,167) | (4,573) | (2,158) | (8,789) | (11,439) | (13,256) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 2,711,634 | 1,762,354 | 1,737,430 | 1,709,563 | 1,683,955 | 1,704,184 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (618,433) | (537,980) | (543,376) | (537,486) | (535,587) | (534,683) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 2,093,201 | 1,224,374 | 1,194,054 | 1,172,077 | 1,148,368 | 1,169,501 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 2,093,201 | 1,224,374 | 1,194,054 | 1,172,077 | 1,148,368 | 1,169,501 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 153,495 | 90,358 | 88,387 | 86,572 | 82,029 | 81,206 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 153,495 | 90,358 | 88,387 | 86,572 | 82,029 | 81,206 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 2,246,696 | 1,314,732 | 1,282,441 | 1,258,649 | 1,230,397 | 1,250,707 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 16,146,045 | 10,437,392 | 10,347,982 | 10,401,886 | 9,936,703 | 9,810,538 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 16,588,110 | 13,913,597 | 13,706,510 | 12,923,257 | 12,623,529 | 12,690,297 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $266.5M | $16.3M | 6.10% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $4.46B | $806.2M | 18.08% | 4.99% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $66.9M | $12.3M | 18.34% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $3.84B | $1.97B | 51.39% | 12.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $2.8M | $4.1M | 150.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $96.5M | $144.8M | 150.00% | 0.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $10.86B | $10.86B | 99.98% | 67.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $949.9M | $780.8M | 82.20% | 4.84% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $996.9M | $996.9M | 100.00% | 6.17% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $153.4M | $44.0M | 28.69% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $506.1M | NA | 3.13% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $15.64B | does not tie to item 31 ($15.64B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $16.15B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $16.15B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 13.91% | 12.62% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.60% | 8.80% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.39% | 8.71% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.10% | 9.07% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.38% | 9.10% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 12.75% | 9.22% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.61% | 8.99% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 12.77% | 9.17% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 12.66% | 9.03% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.40% | 8.87% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.65% | 11.65% | 12.36% | 8.90% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.21% | 11.21% | 11.87% | 8.80% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OceanFirst Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 13.91% | 12.62% | |
| First Hawaiian Bank | $23.65B | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.48% | 9.44% |
| TowneBank | $22.62B | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.20% | 14.63% | 10.00% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $22.57B | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.94% | 10.36% |
| Bank of Hawaii | $23.81B | Risk-based | 13.92% | 13.92% | 14.96% | 8.38% |
| First Financial Bank | $22.35B | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.78% | 14.05% | 9.78% |
| Beacon Bank & Trust | $22.20B | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 12.86% | 9.83% |
| TriState Capital Bank | $24.26B | Risk-based | 18.45% | 18.45% | 19.10% | 7.41% |
| Centennial Bank | $24.55B | Risk-based | 14.83% | 14.83% | 16.09% | 12.61% |
| Cathay Bank | $24.64B | Risk-based | 13.98% | 13.98% | 15.16% | 11.52% |
| Simmons Bank | $24.73B | Risk-based | 10.44% | 10.44% | 11.69% | 9.18% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.31% | 12.34% | 14.16% | 9.24% | ||
| Peer median | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.79% | 9.81% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.11% | 10.27% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 20 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/85472/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.