Oriental Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 95.62 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 259.32%. Oriental Bank reported 1.87% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.58 points above the 1.29% median for banks in the $10B-100B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 13.22% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 13.22% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.48% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.57% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.94% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.25% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.87% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.62% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 1.39% |
| Texas ratio | 5.11% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 2.27% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 259.32% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.87% |
| Return on equity | 17.22% |
| Net interest margin | 5.48% |
| Efficiency ratio | 53.60% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.83% |
| Cost of funds | 1.48% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 83.11% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 79.69% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 2.37% |
| Deposits to assets | 82.97% |
| Securities to assets | 21.85% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.80% | 12.80% | 14.06% | 10.12% | 1.65% |
| Q4 2023 | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.27% | 10.20% | 1.58% |
| Q1 2024 | 13.14% | 13.14% | 14.40% | 9.82% | 1.71% |
| Q2 2024 | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.64% | 10.22% | 1.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.38% | 13.38% | 14.63% | 10.38% | 1.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.86% | 10.45% | 1.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.21% | 9.84% | 1.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.21% | 10.07% | 1.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.67% | 10.23% | 1.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.70% | 10.31% | 1.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.43% | 10.45% | 1.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.48% | 10.57% | 1.87% |
Oriental Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Oriental Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Oriental Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 31469) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 245276)