Peoples Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 17.07 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 72.27%. Within Louisiana, Peoples Bank is 14th of 102 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 95.42% as of Q2 2026. Peoples Bank reported 95.42% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 28.10 points above the 67.32% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $69.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $68.0M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 80.18% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 95.42% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.16% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 21.33% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.60% |
| Commercial and industrial | 17.50% |
| Consumer | 3.34% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.22% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 147.33% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 72.27% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 9.18% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $67.2M | $70.9M | 29.07% | 14.55% | 4.82% |
| Q4 2023 | $67.3M | $70.5M | 28.12% | 15.88% | 4.50% |
| Q1 2024 | $67.5M | $74.1M | 26.69% | 17.70% | 4.74% |
| Q2 2024 | $68.1M | $73.4M | 25.75% | 19.17% | 3.96% |
| Q3 2024 | $67.8M | $72.3M | 24.97% | 18.92% | 4.35% |
| Q4 2024 | $70.7M | $76.1M | 24.34% | 17.83% | 3.81% |
| Q1 2025 | $71.7M | $77.8M | 23.58% | 17.59% | 3.86% |
| Q2 2025 | $70.7M | $76.8M | 24.90% | 17.29% | 3.78% |
| Q3 2025 | $70.1M | $75.3M | 23.69% | 19.46% | 3.47% |
| Q4 2025 | $67.2M | $73.8M | 22.77% | 18.98% | 3.40% |
| Q1 2026 | $68.5M | $73.8M | 21.77% | 18.56% | 3.25% |
| Q2 2026 | $69.0M | $72.4M | 21.33% | 17.50% | 3.34% |
Peoples Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Peoples Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Peoples Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9328) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 923257)