The Pineries Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The biggest quarter-over-quarter change on this page was a small one: Yield on securities edged up 0.23 percentage points between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026, to 2.90%. Within Wisconsin, The Pineries Bank is 117th of 153 on net interest margin, 3.45% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 3.94% on net interest margin. The Pineries Bank sits 0.49 points lower, at 3.45% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.07% |
| Yield on loans | 5.64% |
| Yield on securities | 2.90% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.73% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.13% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.13% |
| Cost of borrowings | — |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.45% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.94% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $1.4M |
| Total interest expense | $567K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $567K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 3.88% | 1.28% | 2.67% | 4.66% | 1.44% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.25% | 1.48% | 2.87% | 4.78% | 1.59% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.42% | 1.62% | 2.88% | 4.88% | 1.70% |
| Q2 2024 | 4.69% | 1.70% | 3.09% | 5.04% | 1.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.90% | 1.77% | 3.24% | 5.23% | 1.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.92% | 1.74% | 3.29% | 5.32% | 1.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.86% | 1.66% | 3.28% | 5.32% | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.90% | 1.70% | 3.30% | 5.41% | 1.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.00% | 1.76% | 3.36% | 5.53% | 1.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.02% | 1.71% | 3.43% | 5.56% | 2.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.96% | 1.68% | 3.38% | 5.53% | 2.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.07% | 1.73% | 3.45% | 5.64% | 2.90% |
The Pineries Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock The Pineries Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full The Pineries Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9526) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 674344)