Pinnacle Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 4.82 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 20.49%. On loan-to-deposit ratio, Pinnacle Bank is 7th from the bottom among 93 Alabama banks, 38.33% (Q2 2026). Against a median of 80.55% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Pinnacle Bank reported 38.33% on loan-to-deposit ratio in Q2 2026, 42.22 points lower.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $136.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $134.1M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 35.39% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 38.33% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.82% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 35.83% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.42% |
| Commercial and industrial | 22.19% |
| Consumer | 3.43% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.41% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 8.14% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 61.02% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 20.49% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.09% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $121.7M | $316.5M | 30.73% | 29.05% | 6.00% |
| Q4 2023 | $125.4M | $314.5M | 30.03% | 28.68% | 5.93% |
| Q1 2024 | $122.2M | $312.4M | 30.24% | 28.70% | 5.93% |
| Q2 2024 | $125.1M | $313.6M | 29.79% | 29.11% | 5.78% |
| Q3 2024 | $131.3M | $318.0M | 28.54% | 28.71% | 5.30% |
| Q4 2024 | $131.8M | $321.5M | 27.79% | 28.66% | 5.12% |
| Q1 2025 | $137.7M | $337.1M | 29.66% | 27.10% | 4.59% |
| Q2 2025 | $128.4M | $331.2M | 31.74% | 28.11% | 4.80% |
| Q3 2025 | $128.3M | $329.1M | 32.40% | 27.10% | 4.53% |
| Q4 2025 | $132.9M | $334.7M | 33.41% | 26.33% | 3.96% |
| Q1 2026 | $136.0M | $357.4M | 35.27% | 24.72% | 3.62% |
| Q2 2026 | $136.1M | $355.0M | 35.83% | 22.19% | 3.43% |
Pinnacle Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Pinnacle Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Pinnacle Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 29548) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 288376)