Pinnacle Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 5.86 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 358.98% to 353.12%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Texas, Pinnacle Bank is 121st of 346 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 81.63% as of Q2 2026. Pinnacle Bank reported 81.63% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 6.57 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.91B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.89B |
| Loans held for sale | $850K |
| Loans to total assets | 70.25% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 81.63% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.26% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 41.74% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 7.41% |
| Commercial and industrial | 3.74% |
| Consumer | 0.45% |
| Credit cards | 0.04% |
| Farm | 10.71% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.37% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 353.12% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 133.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.64% |
| Interest income on loans | $31.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.69B | $2.26B | 44.35% | 5.35% | 0.72% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.71B | $2.28B | 44.54% | 5.46% | 0.69% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.67B | $2.32B | 45.79% | 4.74% | 0.67% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.62B | $2.31B | 42.49% | 4.66% | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.67B | $2.34B | 42.94% | 4.32% | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.72B | $2.36B | 42.00% | 4.27% | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.76B | $2.41B | 42.63% | 4.42% | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.81B | $2.34B | 42.32% | 4.30% | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.86B | $2.36B | 42.38% | 4.66% | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.86B | $2.35B | 42.53% | 3.99% | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.89B | $2.35B | 42.67% | 3.81% | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.91B | $2.34B | 41.74% | 3.74% | 0.45% |
Pinnacle Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Pinnacle Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Pinnacle Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 20231) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 867650)