Pinnacle Bank, Inc: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 15.67% +6.67 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.9M | 8,918 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $56.9M | 56,904 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.67% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.67% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.67 pp | $3.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,423 | 5,423 | 5,423 | 5,423 | 5,423 | 5,423 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,684 | 4,603 | 4,558 | 4,683 | 4,541 | 4,377 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (245) | (240) | (173) | (182) | (258) | (295) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,862 | 9,786 | 9,808 | 9,924 | 9,706 | 9,505 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (944) | (949) | (1,016) | (1,007) | (931) | (894) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 8,918 | 8,837 | 8,792 | 8,917 | 8,775 | 8,611 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 8,918 | 8,837 | 8,792 | 8,917 | 8,775 | 8,611 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 56,904 | 57,492 | 55,322 | 54,480 | 54,316 | 53,367 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.67% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.37% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.89% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.37% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.16% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.14% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.89% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.41% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.09% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.58% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.41% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.47% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle Bank, Inc (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.67% | |
| The City State Bank | $57.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.92% |
| First Financial Bank in Winnebago | $58.1M | Risk-based | 19.40% | 19.40% | 20.28% | 13.81% |
| The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound | $57.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% |
| First Bank and Trust Company | $58.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.68% |
| First State Bank | $58.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.64% |
| Sunrise Bank Dakota | $57.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.98% |
| Generations Bank | $58.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% |
| Crowell State Bank | $57.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% |
| Peer 25th percentile | NA | NA | NA | 10.63% | ||
| Peer median | 19.40% | 19.40% | 20.28% | 11.30% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | NA | NA | NA | 13.19% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/417710/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.