Planters and Citizens Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 7.76 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 76.42%. Planters and Citizens Bank ranks 68th of 122 Georgia banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 76.42% (Q2 2026). Planters and Citizens Bank reported 76.42% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 4.14 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $89.6M |
| Net loans and leases | $88.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 64.39% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 76.42% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.39% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 31.65% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 15.05% |
| Consumer | 2.72% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 7.70% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.16% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 126.14% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 23.48% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.22% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $61.3M | $121.3M | 38.89% | 13.96% | 3.39% |
| Q4 2023 | $67.5M | $120.1M | 38.98% | 15.02% | 3.10% |
| Q1 2024 | $70.7M | $120.3M | 38.11% | 15.99% | 2.90% |
| Q2 2024 | $75.8M | $118.1M | 37.04% | 15.12% | 2.56% |
| Q3 2024 | $78.9M | $121.9M | 36.17% | 15.00% | 2.57% |
| Q4 2024 | $82.5M | $120.7M | 36.00% | 13.67% | 2.58% |
| Q1 2025 | $83.2M | $123.9M | 37.52% | 15.01% | 2.57% |
| Q2 2025 | $84.7M | $123.6M | 35.70% | 13.25% | 2.62% |
| Q3 2025 | $81.0M | $127.4M | 36.88% | 14.10% | 3.14% |
| Q4 2025 | $78.2M | $123.6M | 36.62% | 14.34% | 3.33% |
| Q1 2026 | $85.0M | $123.8M | 32.76% | 14.10% | 2.91% |
| Q2 2026 | $89.6M | $117.3M | 31.65% | 15.05% | 2.72% |
Planters and Citizens Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Planters and Citizens Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Planters and Citizens Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 10072) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 132938)