Platinum Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.85% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.85% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.59% +4.09 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $61.1M | 61,136 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $577.2M | 577,174 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.59% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.09 pp | $23.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.59% +2.59 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $61.1M | 61,136 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $577.2M | 577,174 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.59% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.59 pp | $15.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.85% +1.85 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $68.4M | 68,368 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $577.2M | 577,174 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.85% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.85 pp | $10.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.55% +3.55 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $61.1M | 61,136 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $715.3M | 715,304 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.55% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.55 pp | $25.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 50,000 | 50,000 | 50,000 | 50,000 | 50,000 | 50,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 12,860 | 12,345 | 10,337 | 8,355 | 7,247 | 6,185 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,288) | (2,477) | (2,085) | (2,501) | (3,049) | (3,237) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 60,572 | 59,868 | 58,252 | 55,854 | 54,198 | 52,948 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 564 | 813 | 379 | 941 | 1,489 | 1,742 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 61,136 | 60,681 | 58,631 | 56,795 | 55,687 | 54,690 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 61,136 | 60,681 | 58,631 | 56,795 | 55,687 | 54,690 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,232 | 7,031 | 6,758 | 6,622 | 6,624 | 6,153 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,232 | 7,031 | 6,758 | 6,622 | 6,624 | 6,153 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 68,368 | 67,712 | 65,389 | 63,417 | 62,311 | 60,843 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 577,174 | 561,640 | 540,249 | 529,203 | 528,284 | 491,756 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 715,304 | 700,185 | 737,086 | 698,150 | 655,451 | 641,518 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $23.5M | $156K | 0.66% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $42.5M | $7.5M | 17.72% | 1.30% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $121.9M | $62.0M | 50.84% | 10.71% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $5.3M | $1.5M | 28.81% | 0.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $525.1M | $489.6M | 93.24% | 84.63% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $15.9M | $11.0M | 69.23% | 1.90% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $7.9M | $3.9M | 49.36% | 0.68% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.8M | NA | 0.49% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $575.7M | ties to item 31 ($575.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $578.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.4M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $577.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.59% | 10.59% | 11.85% | 8.55% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.80% | 10.80% | 12.06% | 8.67% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.85% | 10.85% | 12.10% | 7.95% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.98% | 8.14% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.79% | 8.50% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.12% | 11.12% | 12.37% | 8.53% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.99% | 10.99% | 12.24% | 8.40% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.88% | 10.88% | 12.13% | 8.08% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.02% | 11.02% | 12.27% | 8.46% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.90% | 10.90% | 12.15% | 8.89% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.81% | 9.18% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.90% | 11.90% | 13.16% | 9.42% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.59% | 10.59% | 11.85% | 8.55% | |
| Commencement Bank | $739.6M | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.15% | 10.30% |
| FM Bank | $738.4M | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 11.75% | 7.66% |
| Lea County State Bank | $738.3M | Risk-based | 20.29% | 20.29% | 21.32% | 9.21% |
| First Bank | $739.9M | Risk-based | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.63% | 12.72% |
| Manufacturers Bank & Trust Company | $738.2M | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 10.44% |
| Kleberg Bank, N.A. | $736.8M | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.14% | 9.45% |
| The Peoples State Bank of Newton, Illinois | $736.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Midwest Bank | $736.4M | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.43% | 8.80% |
| Nano Banc | $736.2M | Risk-based | 7.83% | 7.83% | 9.11% | 5.04% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.53% | 8.80% | ||
| Peer median | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.15% | 9.45% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.99% | 14.99% | 16.23% | 10.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 12 | 12 | 25 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3538009/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.