Preferred Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 3.49 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 18.93% to 15.44%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On loan-to-deposit ratio, Preferred Bank is 15th from the bottom among 191 Missouri banks, 49.49% (Q2 2026). Preferred Bank reported 49.49% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 31.07 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $62.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $62.0M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 46.45% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 49.49% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 10.40% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 9.17% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.01% |
| Consumer | 5.00% |
| Credit cards | 0.08% |
| Farm | 20.58% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 15.44% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 13.57% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.48% |
| Interest income on loans | $991K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $48.7M | $130.3M | 9.94% | 7.48% | 5.48% |
| Q4 2023 | $49.6M | $127.3M | 10.85% | 7.17% | 5.67% |
| Q1 2024 | $49.8M | $130.2M | 10.92% | 6.91% | 5.66% |
| Q2 2024 | $49.8M | $128.5M | 10.45% | 6.91% | 5.62% |
| Q3 2024 | $51.7M | $125.9M | 10.03% | 7.00% | 6.65% |
| Q4 2024 | $52.4M | $121.6M | 9.62% | 7.17% | 6.55% |
| Q1 2025 | $54.5M | $129.4M | 9.11% | 7.26% | 6.16% |
| Q2 2025 | $58.0M | $128.4M | 10.39% | 6.51% | 5.41% |
| Q3 2025 | $59.8M | $121.9M | 10.06% | 5.87% | 5.32% |
| Q4 2025 | $61.4M | $119.8M | 10.46% | 6.86% | 5.82% |
| Q1 2026 | $61.3M | $128.9M | 9.85% | 5.68% | 5.02% |
| Q2 2026 | $62.5M | $126.2M | 9.17% | 6.01% | 5.00% |
Preferred Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Preferred Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Preferred Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 10628) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 252452)