Primis Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.88% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.88% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.63% +4.13 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $388.8M | 388,793 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.66B | 3,658,456 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.63% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.13 pp | $151.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.63% +2.63 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $388.8M | 388,793 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.66B | 3,658,456 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.63% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.63 pp | $96.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.88% +1.88 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $434.5M | 434,537 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.66B | 3,658,456 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.88% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.88 pp | $68.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.51% +4.51 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $388.8M | 388,793 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.09B | 4,089,636 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.51% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.51 pp | $184.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 340,858 | 340,858 | 340,858 | 340,858 | 340,857 | 340,858 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 141,417 | 134,703 | 129,915 | 102,487 | 94,480 | 96,663 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,119) | (3,453) | (2,670) | (14,598) | (15,943) | (17,620) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 478,156 | 472,108 | 468,103 | 428,747 | 419,394 | 419,901 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (89,363) | (90,035) | (90,825) | (79,122) | (77,783) | (76,402) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 388,793 | 382,073 | 377,278 | 349,625 | 341,611 | 343,499 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 388,793 | 382,073 | 377,278 | 349,625 | 341,611 | 343,499 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 45,744 | 45,463 | 43,938 | 43,124 | 41,259 | 39,234 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 45,744 | 45,463 | 43,938 | 43,124 | 41,259 | 39,234 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 434,537 | 427,536 | 421,216 | 392,749 | 382,870 | 382,733 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,658,456 | 3,635,226 | 3,512,117 | 3,447,125 | 3,294,844 | 3,132,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,089,636 | 3,942,921 | 3,872,180 | 3,745,065 | 3,666,525 | 3,533,555 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $177.7M | $12.8M | 7.22% | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $179.6M | $35.5M | 19.77% | 0.97% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $4.0M | $795K | 20.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $746.6M | $373.3M | 50.00% | 10.20% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $17.0M | $25.5M | 150.00% | 0.70% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $67.7M | $98.8M | 145.93% | 2.70% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.87B | $2.79B | 97.18% | 76.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $229.9M | $204.8M | 89.10% | 5.60% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $140.8M | $103.3M | 73.31% | 2.82% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $3.2M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $18.7M | NA | 0.51% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.64B | does not tie to item 31 ($3.65B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.66B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.1M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.66B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.63% | 10.63% | 11.88% | 9.51% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.51% | 10.51% | 11.76% | 9.69% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.74% | 10.74% | 11.99% | 9.74% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.14% | 10.14% | 11.39% | 9.34% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.37% | 10.37% | 11.62% | 9.32% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 12.22% | 9.72% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.78% | 10.78% | 12.04% | 9.10% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.37% | 10.37% | 11.62% | 9.72% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.04% | 11.04% | 12.29% | 9.85% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.09% | 11.09% | 12.35% | 9.91% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.88% | 10.88% | 12.13% | 9.80% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.79% | 11.79% | 12.91% | 10.43% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primis Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.63% | 10.63% | 11.88% | 9.51% | |
| Texas Bank and Trust Company | $4.34B | Risk-based | 15.85% | 15.85% | 17.10% | 13.10% |
| National Cooperative Bank, N.A. | $4.33B | Risk-based | 14.05% | 14.05% | 14.99% | 11.28% |
| Civista Bank | $4.29B | Risk-based | 16.39% | 16.39% | 17.64% | 12.71% |
| The First Bank and Trust Company | $4.28B | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.83% | 10.07% |
| Royal Business Bank | $4.27B | Risk-based | 19.68% | 19.68% | 20.93% | 12.54% |
| Sunwest Bank | $4.41B | Risk-based | 10.40% | 10.40% | 11.66% | 9.71% |
| First Business Bank | $4.41B | Risk-based | 11.17% | 11.17% | 12.18% | 10.37% |
| Inwood National Bank | $4.26B | Risk-based | 16.18% | 16.18% | 16.98% | 10.79% |
| American Business Bank | $4.42B | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.24% | 11.01% |
| HomeTrust Bank | $4.44B | Risk-based | 13.74% | 13.74% | 14.84% | 12.91% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.39% | 10.48% | ||
| Peer median | 13.90% | 13.90% | 14.92% | 11.15% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.10% | 16.10% | 17.07% | 12.67% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 10 | 10 | 10 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3325759/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.