The Readlyn Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 20.02% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 20.02% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 26.80% +20.30 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $29.5M | 29,542 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $110.2M | 110,249 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.80% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +20.30 pp | $22.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 26.80% +18.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.5M | 29,542 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $110.2M | 110,249 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.80% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.80 pp | $20.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 28.02% +18.02 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $30.9M | 30,890 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $110.2M | 110,249 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 28.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 28.02% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.02 pp | $19.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 19.30% +14.30 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.5M | 29,542 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $153.1M | 153,074 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.30% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.30 pp | $21.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,900 | 3,900 | 3,900 | 3,900 | 3,900 | 3,900 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 25,642 | 25,648 | 24,974 | 24,549 | 24,328 | 24,201 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,595) | (2,909) | (2,398) | (2,569) | (3,045) | (3,250) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 26,947 | 26,639 | 26,476 | 25,880 | 25,183 | 24,851 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,595 | 2,909 | 2,398 | 2,569 | 3,045 | 3,250 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 29,542 | 29,548 | 28,874 | 28,449 | 28,228 | 28,101 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 29,542 | 29,548 | 28,874 | 28,449 | 28,228 | 28,101 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,348 | 1,348 | 1,348 | 1,348 | 1,348 | 1,348 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,348 | 1,348 | 1,348 | 1,348 | 1,348 | 1,348 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 30,890 | 30,896 | 30,222 | 29,797 | 29,576 | 29,449 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 110,249 | 112,394 | 110,116 | 109,878 | 113,566 | 114,159 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 153,074 | 150,656 | 148,624 | 146,099 | 148,888 | 142,496 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $9.6M | $1.8M | 18.51% | 1.60% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $39.8M | $18.5M | 46.56% | 16.81% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.9M | $576K | 20.00% | 0.52% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $29.8M | $15.2M | 51.12% | 13.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.9M | $4.4M | 150.00% | 3.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $63.4M | $63.4M | 100.00% | 57.51% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.7M | $3.3M | 89.16% | 3.03% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.0M | $3.0M | 100.00% | 2.71% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $52K | NA | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $110.2M | does not tie to item 31 ($110.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $110.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $110.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 26.80% | 26.80% | 28.02% | 19.30% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 26.29% | 26.29% | 27.49% | 19.61% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 26.22% | 26.22% | 27.45% | 19.43% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 25.89% | 25.89% | 27.12% | 19.47% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 24.86% | 24.86% | 26.04% | 18.96% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 24.62% | 24.62% | 25.80% | 19.72% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 25.13% | 25.13% | 26.34% | 19.99% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 25.15% | 25.15% | 26.37% | 20.29% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 24.36% | 24.36% | 25.56% | 19.88% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 23.59% | 23.59% | 24.76% | 19.55% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 23.14% | 23.14% | 24.31% | 19.55% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 23.89% | 23.89% | 25.06% | 19.87% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Readlyn Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 26.80% | 26.80% | 28.02% | 19.30% | |
| Miami Savings Bank | $148.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.29% |
| The Farmers Bank | $148.3M | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 19.50% | 11.21% |
| Du Quoin State Bank | $148.2M | Risk-based | 25.11% | 25.11% | 26.23% | 10.78% |
| Farmers Trust & Savings Bank | $148.1M | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.32% | 9.00% |
| Peoples Bank of Wyaconda | $148.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.56% |
| State Bank of Downs | $148.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.64% |
| Hyden Citizens Bank, Inc | $148.6M | Risk-based | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.35% | 9.18% |
| Carmine State Bank | $148.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% |
| BANK19 | $147.8M | Risk-based | 33.25% | 33.25% | 33.97% | 15.33% |
| Peoples Bank Co. | $147.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.36% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.35% | 9.38% | ||
| Peer median | 18.25% | 18.25% | 19.50% | 10.67% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.11% | 25.11% | 26.23% | 12.29% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/287342/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.