Red River State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 15.24% +6.24 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.4M | 17,424 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $114.3M | 114,309 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.24% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.24 pp | $7.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 10,747 | 10,105 | 9,474 | 9,900 | 9,854 | 9,527 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (13) | (13) | (3) | (12) | (42) | (42) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 17,734 | 17,092 | 16,471 | 16,888 | 16,812 | 16,485 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (310) | (310) | (310) | (299) | (269) | (268) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 17,424 | 16,782 | 16,161 | 16,589 | 16,543 | 16,217 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 17,424 | 16,782 | 16,161 | 16,589 | 16,543 | 16,217 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 114,309 | 117,941 | 120,417 | 115,805 | 118,814 | 123,336 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.24% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.23% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.42% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.32% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.92% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.15% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.55% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.92% | 18.92% | 20.18% | 13.24% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 18.48% | 18.48% | 19.74% | 12.88% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.92% | 17.92% | 19.17% | 12.66% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.43% | 17.43% | 18.69% | 11.79% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 19.14% | 19.14% | 20.40% | 13.58% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red River State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.24% | |
| Bank of Louisiana | $110.3M | Risk-based | 29.37% | 29.37% | 30.64% | 17.77% |
| First State Bank of Le Center | $110.4M | Risk-based | 13.68% | 13.68% | 14.74% | 11.15% |
| The Peoples Savings and Loan Company | $109.9M | Risk-based | 14.26% | 14.26% | 15.44% | 8.99% |
| First Mutual Bank, FSB | $109.9M | Risk-based | 18.65% | 18.65% | 19.61% | 9.60% |
| The Bank of Grain Valley | $110.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.96% |
| Security State Bank | $109.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.26% |
| Pikes Peak National Bank | $110.8M | Risk-based | 22.01% | 22.01% | 23.26% | 15.56% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Bank | $109.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% |
| FNNB Bank | $109.5M | Risk-based | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.40% | 9.74% |
| The Peoples Bank | $109.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.45% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.83% | 13.83% | 14.91% | 10.09% | ||
| Peer median | 16.46% | 16.46% | 17.52% | 12.36% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.17% | 21.17% | 22.35% | 17.22% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1005655/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.