River City Bank, Inc.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.51% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.51% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.81% +8.31 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $59.3M | 59,349 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $400.8M | 400,835 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.81% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.31 pp | $33.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.81% +6.81 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $59.3M | 59,349 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $400.8M | 400,835 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.81% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.81 pp | $27.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.51% +5.51 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $62.2M | 62,156 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $400.8M | 400,835 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.51% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.51 pp | $22.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.72% +6.72 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $59.3M | 59,349 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $506.4M | 506,409 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.72% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.72 pp | $34.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 56,849 | 55,305 | 54,342 | 53,302 | 51,582 | 50,604 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,922) | (9,439) | (8,913) | (9,618) | (10,951) | (11,267) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 50,427 | 48,366 | 47,929 | 46,184 | 43,131 | 41,837 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 8,922 | 9,439 | 8,913 | 9,618 | 10,951 | 11,267 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 59,349 | 57,805 | 56,842 | 55,802 | 54,082 | 53,104 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 59,349 | 57,805 | 56,842 | 55,802 | 54,082 | 53,104 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,807 | 2,806 | 2,807 | 2,806 | 2,806 | 2,637 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,807 | 2,806 | 2,807 | 2,806 | 2,806 | 2,637 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 62,156 | 60,611 | 59,649 | 58,608 | 56,888 | 55,741 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 400,835 | 400,862 | 394,752 | 406,297 | 419,092 | 410,217 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 506,409 | 499,647 | 515,312 | 516,902 | 513,821 | 507,336 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $13.3M | $202K | 1.51% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $86.6M | $18.8M | 21.73% | 4.69% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $111.9M | $62.3M | 55.63% | 15.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $3.2M | $4.8M | 150.00% | 1.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.4M | $2.0M | 150.00% | 0.51% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $259.4M | $259.4M | 100.00% | 64.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $26.8M | $26.4M | 98.46% | 6.58% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $16.7M | $16.7M | 100.00% | 4.17% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $10.2M | NA | 2.54% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $390.7M | does not tie to item 31 ($395.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $400.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $400.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.81% | 14.81% | 15.51% | 11.72% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.12% | 11.57% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.11% | 11.03% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.73% | 13.73% | 14.42% | 10.80% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 13.57% | 10.53% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 13.59% | 10.47% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 13.63% | 10.54% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.05% | 13.05% | 13.71% | 10.54% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.43% | 13.43% | 14.12% | 10.54% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.69% | 11.19% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.27% | 14.27% | 14.90% | 11.61% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.62% | 14.62% | 15.25% | 12.06% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River City Bank, Inc. (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.81% | 14.81% | 15.51% | 11.72% | |
| Trubank | $494.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.23% |
| Dean Co-Operative Bank | $494.3M | Risk-based | 13.42% | 13.42% | 14.44% | 8.26% |
| People's Bank of Seneca | $495.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.08% |
| American Commerce Bank, N.A. | $495.7M | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.16% | 17.09% |
| Century Bank and Trust | $494.0M | Risk-based | 22.77% | 22.77% | 24.00% | 14.59% |
| Jewett City Savings Bank | $493.9M | Risk-based | 17.46% | 17.46% | 18.47% | 14.41% |
| The First State Bank | $493.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.05% |
| Casey State Bank | $496.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% |
| Champlain National Bank | $497.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.87% |
| Security State Bank | $492.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.12% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.45% | 16.45% | 17.46% | 10.27% | ||
| Peer median | 19.18% | 19.18% | 20.31% | 11.06% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.36% | 21.36% | 22.62% | 14.07% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 25 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/396244/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.