Riverside Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.52% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.52% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.19% +8.69 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $8.5M | 8,462 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $55.7M | 55,717 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.19% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.69 pp | $4.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.19% +7.19 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.5M | 8,462 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $55.7M | 55,717 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.19% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.19 pp | $4.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.52% +5.52 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $8.6M | 8,646 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $55.7M | 55,717 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.52% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.52 pp | $3.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.29% +7.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.5M | 8,462 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $68.9M | 68,879 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.29% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.29 pp | $5.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,800 | 10,800 | 10,800 | 10,800 | 10,050 | 10,050 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,021 | 768 | 620 | 478 | 307 | 136 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5) | (6) | (1) | (1) | (11) | 14 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 11,816 | 11,562 | 11,419 | 11,277 | 10,346 | 10,200 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (3,354) | (3,362) | (3,376) | (3,385) | (3,385) | (3,354) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 8,462 | 8,200 | 8,043 | 7,892 | 6,961 | 6,846 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 8,462 | 8,200 | 8,043 | 7,892 | 6,961 | 6,846 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 184 | 142 | 100 | 59 | 17 | 503 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 184 | 142 | 100 | 59 | 17 | 503 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 8,646 | 8,342 | 8,143 | 7,951 | 6,978 | 7,349 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 55,717 | 51,125 | 49,128 | 48,639 | 45,744 | 43,039 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 68,879 | 69,828 | 70,414 | 70,697 | 67,827 | 66,812 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $612K | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.2M | $654K | 55.75% | 1.17% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.6M | $330K | 20.00% | 0.59% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $43.7M | $27.2M | 62.33% | 48.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $23K | $23K | 100.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $18.9M | $18.7M | 98.86% | 33.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $4.7M | $4.3M | 91.28% | 7.63% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.6M | $4.5M | 97.13% | 8.06% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $72K | NA | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $55.6M | ties to item 31 ($55.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $55.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $55.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.19% | 15.19% | 15.52% | 12.29% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.04% | 16.04% | 16.32% | 11.74% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.37% | 16.37% | 16.58% | 11.42% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.23% | 16.23% | 16.35% | 11.16% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.22% | 15.22% | 15.25% | 10.26% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.91% | 15.91% | 17.08% | 10.25% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.57% | 8.52% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.00% | 13.00% | 14.16% | 9.36% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.83% | 8.91% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.79% | 8.88% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.74% | 9.23% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.30% | 9.40% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.19% | 15.19% | 15.52% | 12.29% | |
| Bank of Iberia | $73.9M | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.33% | 9.13% |
| Union State Bank | $73.8M | Risk-based | 14.96% | 14.96% | 16.07% | 10.36% |
| Citizens State Bank of Luling | $73.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.53% |
| Nebraska State Bank | $74.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.08% |
| The First National Bank of Brooksville | $73.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.53% |
| Ipswich State Bank | $74.2M | Risk-based | 25.36% | 25.36% | 25.94% | 15.46% |
| West Valley National Bank | $74.3M | Risk-based | 12.13% | 12.13% | 13.38% | 9.36% |
| Anchor State Bank | $73.5M | Risk-based | 22.87% | 22.87% | 23.56% | 12.61% |
| Preferred Bank | $73.5M | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 12.36% | 8.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.84% | 12.84% | 14.05% | 9.36% | ||
| Peer median | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.70% | 11.53% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.19% | 21.19% | 22.00% | 15.46% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 33 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/977045/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.