San Luis Valley Federal Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 22.68% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 22.68% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 29.43% +22.93 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $71.2M | 71,219 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $242.0M | 241,965 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 29.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 29.43% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +22.93 pp | $55.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 29.43% +21.43 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $71.2M | 71,219 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $242.0M | 241,965 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 29.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 29.43% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +21.43 pp | $51.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 30.68% +20.68 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $74.2M | 74,245 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $242.0M | 241,965 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 30.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 30.68% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +20.68 pp | $50.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 17.98% +12.98 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $71.2M | 71,219 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $396.0M | 396,007 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.98% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.98 pp | $51.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 71,219 | 70,095 | 68,997 | 67,777 | 66,675 | 65,660 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,540) | (4,158) | (4,160) | (4,511) | (6,049) | (6,011) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 66,679 | 65,937 | 64,837 | 63,266 | 60,626 | 59,649 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,540 | 4,158 | 4,160 | 4,511 | 6,049 | 6,011 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 71,219 | 70,095 | 68,997 | 67,777 | 66,675 | 65,660 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 71,219 | 70,095 | 68,997 | 67,777 | 66,675 | 65,660 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,026 | 2,944 | 3,051 | 2,912 | 2,885 | 2,779 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,026 | 2,944 | 3,051 | 2,912 | 2,885 | 2,779 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 74,245 | 73,039 | 72,048 | 70,689 | 69,560 | 68,439 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 241,965 | 235,344 | 244,041 | 232,874 | 236,537 | 229,004 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 396,007 | 395,792 | 384,077 | 376,850 | 373,029 | 372,447 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $14.1M | $1.8M | 12.55% | 0.73% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $75.7M | $15.7M | 20.82% | 6.50% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $217.9M | $118.3M | 54.28% | 48.86% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $66.3M | $66.3M | 100.00% | 27.37% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $22.9M | $21.9M | 95.51% | 9.04% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $31.2M | $9.2M | 29.61% | 3.82% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $8.9M | NA | 3.68% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $233.2M | ties to item 31 ($233.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $242.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $179K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $242.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 29.43% | 29.43% | 30.68% | 17.98% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 29.78% | 29.78% | 31.04% | 17.71% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 28.27% | 28.27% | 29.52% | 17.96% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 29.10% | 29.10% | 30.36% | 17.99% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 28.19% | 28.19% | 29.41% | 17.87% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 28.67% | 28.67% | 29.89% | 17.63% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 26.89% | 26.89% | 28.05% | 17.30% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 26.97% | 26.97% | 28.15% | 17.12% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 25.56% | 25.56% | 26.70% | 16.83% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 25.87% | 25.87% | 27.04% | 16.51% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 25.28% | 25.28% | 26.44% | 16.01% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 24.20% | 24.20% | 25.33% | 15.53% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Valley Federal Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 29.43% | 29.43% | 30.68% | 17.98% | |
| Bloomsdale Bank | $390.2M | Risk-based | 12.39% | 12.39% | 13.43% | 8.94% |
| The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky | $389.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.59% |
| First Exchange Bank | $391.1M | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 14.02% | 8.96% |
| Lakeside Bank | $389.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.37% |
| Alliance Bank | $391.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.57% |
| The Mint National Bank | $388.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.35% |
| Farmers State Bank | $391.5M | Risk-based | 20.19% | 20.19% | 21.38% | 14.41% |
| Waypoint Bank | $391.5M | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.12% | 10.87% |
| The Peoples Community Bank | $388.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.76% |
| Owen County State Bank | $388.5M | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.76% | 8.55% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.76% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer median | 12.76% | 12.76% | 14.02% | 12.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.12% | 14.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/945071/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.