Scott State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 234.25 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 205.68% to 439.93%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Illinois, Scott State Bank is 183rd of 323 on return on assets, 1.11% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Scott State Bank sits 0.15 points lower, at 1.11% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 13.67% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.72% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.72% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.24% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.14% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 1.15% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.08% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 439.93% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.11% |
| Return on equity | 9.68% |
| Net interest margin | 3.77% |
| Efficiency ratio | 68.72% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.72% |
| Cost of funds | 1.03% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 66.18% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 91.24% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.45% |
| Securities to assets | 33.34% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 13.23% | 1.10% | 3.09% | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.48% | 0.81% | 2.91% | 0.33% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.71% | 0.67% | 2.74% | 0.71% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.91% | 0.68% | 2.88% | 0.56% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.84% | 0.99% | 3.03% | 0.55% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.57% | 0.77% | 3.16% | 0.42% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.84% | 0.77% | 3.17% | 0.20% | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.11% | 0.96% | 3.34% | 0.30% | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.08% | 1.07% | 3.43% | 0.43% | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.45% | 0.84% | 3.63% | 1.49% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.63% | 1.10% | 3.68% | 0.50% | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.67% | 1.11% | 3.77% | 0.24% | 0.01% |
Scott State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Scott State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Scott State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 8491) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 443634)