Security National Bank of South Dakota: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.12% +5.12 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $36.0M | 36,039 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $255.3M | 255,262 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.12% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.12 pp | $13.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 29,539 | 28,010 | 26,474 | 28,340 | 27,094 | 25,914 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,267) | (1,424) | (1,128) | (1,374) | (1,752) | (2,123) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 34,772 | 33,086 | 31,846 | 33,466 | 31,842 | 30,291 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,267 | 1,424 | 1,128 | 1,374 | 1,752 | 2,123 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 36,039 | 34,510 | 32,974 | 34,840 | 33,594 | 32,414 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 36,039 | 34,510 | 32,974 | 34,840 | 33,594 | 32,414 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 255,262 | 250,504 | 240,148 | 246,080 | 244,402 | 247,692 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.12% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.78% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.73% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.16% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.75% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.09% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.98% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.06% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.17% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.04% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.43% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.62% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security National Bank of South Dakota (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.12% | |
| Auburn State Bank | $251.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.07% |
| Bank of Alapaha | $251.0M | Risk-based | 19.50% | 19.50% | 20.76% | 10.23% |
| First National Bank of Burleson | $250.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.59% |
| Lafayette State Bank | $252.2M | Risk-based | 13.84% | 13.84% | 15.09% | 9.86% |
| Quoin Financial Bank | $250.7M | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 12.79% | 7.89% |
| The Peoples Bank of Georgia | $252.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% |
| Denver Savings Bank | $250.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% |
| Smackover State Bank | $252.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.04% |
| First National Bank in Trinidad | $250.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.89% |
| Citizens Bank | $250.4M | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.91% | 8.09% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.12% | 12.12% | 12.88% | 9.70% | ||
| Peer median | 13.05% | 13.05% | 14.00% | 10.53% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.25% | 15.25% | 16.51% | 11.00% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2529176/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.