The Security State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 6.66 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 103.56%. The Security State Bank ranks 107th of 122 Georgia banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 54.26% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 67.32% on loan-to-deposit ratio. The Security State Bank sits 13.07 points lower, at 54.26% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $33.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $32.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 47.00% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 54.26% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 3.52% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 45.53% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 1.85% |
| Commercial and industrial | 12.16% |
| Consumer | 4.71% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 13.79% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 103.56% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 4.28% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 8.77% |
| Interest income on loans | $757K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $36.4M | $48.5M | 44.15% | 22.95% | 4.23% |
| Q4 2023 | $37.9M | $47.4M | 43.62% | 22.26% | 4.49% |
| Q1 2024 | $36.9M | $50.4M | 38.41% | 24.14% | 4.97% |
| Q2 2024 | $36.6M | $50.6M | 37.33% | 24.12% | 5.12% |
| Q3 2024 | $39.5M | $49.6M | 39.74% | 22.51% | 4.52% |
| Q4 2024 | $38.5M | $56.9M | 40.49% | 20.80% | 4.78% |
| Q1 2025 | $37.4M | $53.9M | 41.94% | 18.85% | 4.04% |
| Q2 2025 | $36.6M | $54.9M | 39.45% | 17.21% | 4.42% |
| Q3 2025 | $36.6M | $55.9M | 37.97% | 17.43% | 4.92% |
| Q4 2025 | $38.6M | $58.3M | 44.57% | 15.05% | 4.97% |
| Q1 2026 | $37.0M | $61.0M | 48.02% | 12.02% | 4.65% |
| Q2 2026 | $33.1M | $61.0M | 45.53% | 12.16% | 4.71% |
The Security State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock The Security State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full The Security State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 19680) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 598132)