Bank Safety Analysis
Is Sentry Bank Safe?
BankRegReports is independent of Sentry Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Sentry Bank passes all 5 scorecard dimensions, but not every risk screen below is clear. 1 risk screen is flagged: commercial real estate to capital. Analysis based on the Q2 2026 call report.
Compared with Q1 2026, net interest margin rose 0.19 percentage points in Q2 2026 to 4.02%, the biggest move on this page. Sentry Bank ranks 145th of 162 Minnesota banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 11.00% (Q2 2026). Sentry Bank reported 11.00% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 4.08 points below the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier. From Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, Sentry Bank's Texas ratio ranged between 0.00% (Q2 2026) and 14.13% (Q2 2024). Between Q2 2025 and Q2 2026, Sentry Bank's nonperforming loan ratio (nonaccrual plus 90+ days past due) fell from 0.02% to 0.00%, Texas ratio fell from 0.15% to 0.00% and return on assets rose from 1.26% to 1.34%.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
An exploratory screening score that ranks relative failure risk across filers. It is not a calibrated probability, not a credit rating, and not a CAMELS rating. Held-out test AUC 0.904 for the 1-year horizon (v20261005_114304). Trained on credit-driven community-bank failures, it carries little signal for interest-rate or deposit-flight risk. The score covers every FDIC-insured bank in the latest run, but the model was trained on community and regional banks and its accuracy above roughly $10 billion in assets is not established, so a low score is not evidence of safety. See the model evidence and limits and the methodology. This is not investment advice or a credit rating.
Scorecard by dimension
Peer cohort: banks with $100M to $1B in assets (2,757 banks) · Industry averages as of Q2 2026.
CET1 of 11.00% sits comfortably above the 6.5% well-capitalized threshold under Prompt Corrective Action and the 7.0% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.
Tier 1 leverage of 8.66% is above the 5% well-capitalized threshold.
Nonperforming loans at 0.00% are within industry-normal range.
Texas Ratio of 0.0% is well below the 100% historical failure threshold.
Efficiency ratio of 51.1% reflects competitive operating costs (lower is better).
Risk screens
Latest filing (Q2 2026), passing screens included.
| Screen | Value | Trigger | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio supervisory threshold | 11.00% | Flags below 7% | Within range |
| Texas ratio BankRegReports band | 0.00% | Watch at 50%, concern at 100% | Within range |
| Non-performing loan ratio BankRegReports band | 0.00% | Flags at 3% or above | Within range |
| Uninsured deposit share BankRegReports band | — | Watch at 50%, concern at 70% | Not reported |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio BankRegReports band | 84.87% | Flags at 100% or above | Within range |
| Commercial real estate to capital supervisory threshold | 284.34% | Watch at 200%, concern at 300% | Flagged |
| Held-to-maturity unrealized loss to equity BankRegReports band | 0.00% | Watch at 10%, concern at 25% | Within range |
Capital ratio: last 2 quarters
| Quarter | CET1 (%) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 11.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.17% |
Texas Ratio: last 12 quarters
| Quarter | Texas Ratio (%) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2024 | 14.13% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.26% |
| Q4 2023 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2023 | 0.17% |
Sentry Bank by quarter
| Quarter end | CET1 | NPL ratio | Texas ratio | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 11.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.34% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 11.17% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.19% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | — | 0.00% | 0.13% | 1.35% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | — | 0.02% | 0.15% | 1.23% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | — | 0.02% | 0.15% | 1.26% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | — | 0.02% | 0.16% | 1.01% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | — | 0.02% | 0.16% | 1.14% |
| Sep 30, 2024 | — | 0.02% | 0.16% | 1.23% |
| Jun 30, 2024 | — | 1.54% | 14.13% | 0.89% |
| Mar 31, 2024 | — | 1.11% | 10.26% | 0.90% |
| Dec 31, 2023 | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.93% |
| Sep 30, 2023 | — | 0.01% | 0.17% | 0.70% |
Banks with a similar risk profile
4 banks in the same asset tier with the same overall verdict.
Frequently asked
Is Sentry Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Sentry Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #8546). Customer deposits are protected up to the standard FDIC insurance limit of $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
Is Sentry Bank well capitalized?
Yes. Sentry Bank reports a CET1 Ratio of 11.00%, comfortably above the regulatory well-capitalized threshold that its primary federal regulator, the FDIC, applies under Prompt Corrective Action.
What is Sentry Bank's nonperforming loan ratio?
As of the most recent call report, Sentry Bank's nonperforming loan ratio is 0.00%. Nonperforming loans at 0.00% are within industry-normal range.
What is Sentry Bank's Texas Ratio?
Sentry Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.00%. It compares nonperforming assets with tangible equity plus reserves; above 100% has historically signaled elevated failure risk.
How safe is my money at any FDIC-insured bank?
FDIC insurance covers up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category. If an insured bank fails, the FDIC typically pays insured depositors within one business day.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Sentry Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Methodology & disclaimer
Based on the latest FFIEC call report. Model output is an estimate, not a credit rating, and this page is not investment advice. FDIC insurance covers deposits up to $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at any FDIC-insured bank, whatever its safety profile. See the methodology and full profile.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 8546) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 746157)
Explore: Full Sentry Bank profile · Other banks in MN · Metric glossary · How the call report works