Sharon Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.38% +0.38 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $16.6M | 16,640 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $177.4M | 177,390 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.38% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.38 pp | $675K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 16,640 | 16,293 | 16,266 | 16,086 | 15,917 | 15,647 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (122) | (103) | (110) | (146) | (200) | (227) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 16,518 | 16,190 | 16,156 | 15,940 | 15,717 | 15,420 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 122 | 103 | 110 | 146 | 200 | 227 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 16,640 | 16,293 | 16,266 | 16,086 | 15,917 | 15,647 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 16,640 | 16,293 | 16,266 | 16,086 | 15,917 | 15,647 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 177,390 | 164,360 | 164,490 | 166,969 | 171,385 | 169,244 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.38% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.91% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.89% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.63% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.29% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.25% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.70% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.76% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.26% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.63% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.64% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.38% | |
| Farmers National Bank | $172.5M | Risk-based | 36.53% | 36.53% | 37.78% | 19.63% |
| Citizens Bank and Trust of Lebanon, Inc. | $173.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.33% |
| First National Bank of Hartford | $173.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.88% |
| Twin River Bank | $173.0M | Risk-based | 19.44% | 19.44% | 20.47% | 12.76% |
| Atkins Savings Bank & Trust | $172.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.91% |
| Dewitt Savings Bank | $173.2M | Risk-based | 20.72% | 20.72% | 21.22% | 10.47% |
| First New Mexico Bank, Las Cruces | $171.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.05% |
| Bank of Estes Park | $171.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% |
| Illini State Bank | $171.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.42% |
| Baybank | $173.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.71% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 20.08% | 20.08% | 20.84% | 10.96% | ||
| Peer median | 20.72% | 20.72% | 21.22% | 12.34% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 28.62% | 28.62% | 29.50% | 13.01% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/164377/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.