Smackover State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 7.36 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 115.34%. Smackover State Bank ranks 46th of 78 Arkansas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 83.66% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Smackover State Bank sits 3.10 points higher, at 83.66% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $176.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $174.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 69.75% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 83.66% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.69% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 22.54% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 6.29% |
| Commercial and industrial | 11.16% |
| Consumer | 3.13% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 3.87% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 115.34% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 17.09% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.53% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.8M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $125.8M | $191.3M | 16.25% | 7.85% | 5.31% |
| Q4 2023 | $129.2M | $189.7M | 15.43% | 8.18% | 5.79% |
| Q1 2024 | $132.5M | $195.1M | 15.77% | 8.36% | 4.74% |
| Q2 2024 | $136.7M | $192.4M | 11.96% | 10.45% | 4.82% |
| Q3 2024 | $141.8M | $194.4M | 13.15% | 11.26% | 5.15% |
| Q4 2024 | $150.7M | $194.0M | 17.17% | 11.00% | 4.76% |
| Q1 2025 | $162.9M | $205.0M | 19.52% | 11.13% | 4.28% |
| Q2 2025 | $170.0M | $206.1M | 19.16% | 11.01% | 4.02% |
| Q3 2025 | $173.5M | $205.9M | 19.26% | 11.44% | 3.84% |
| Q4 2025 | $173.4M | $205.6M | 21.64% | 11.11% | 3.84% |
| Q1 2026 | $172.7M | $207.5M | 21.99% | 11.11% | 3.79% |
| Q2 2026 | $176.0M | $210.4M | 22.54% | 11.16% | 3.13% |
Smackover State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Smackover State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Smackover State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5623) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 676049)