Sonata Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.57% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.57% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.58% +5.08 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $25.8M | 25,780 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $222.6M | 222,619 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.58% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.08 pp | $11.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.58% +3.58 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $25.8M | 25,780 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $222.6M | 222,619 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.58% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.58 pp | $8.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.57% +2.57 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $28.0M | 27,987 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $222.6M | 222,619 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.57% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.57% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.57 pp | $5.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.12% +5.12 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $25.8M | 25,780 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $254.8M | 254,816 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.12% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.12 pp | $13.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 39,712 | 39,185 | 37,650 | 36,480 | 35,626 | 33,513 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (13,932) | (14,094) | (14,128) | (14,410) | (14,441) | (13,248) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | (2) | (7) | (8) | (36) | (30) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 25,780 | 25,089 | 23,515 | 22,062 | 21,149 | 20,235 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 36 | 30 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 25,780 | 25,091 | 23,522 | 22,070 | 21,185 | 20,265 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 25,780 | 25,091 | 23,522 | 22,070 | 21,185 | 20,265 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,207 | 2,057 | 1,906 | 1,976 | 1,870 | 1,897 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,207 | 2,057 | 1,906 | 1,976 | 1,870 | 1,897 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 27,987 | 27,148 | 25,428 | 24,046 | 23,055 | 22,162 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 222,619 | 216,118 | 213,934 | 201,277 | 180,606 | 173,870 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 254,816 | 255,413 | 247,453 | 231,904 | 222,649 | 212,323 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $27.0M | $42K | 0.16% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.9M | $785K | 40.80% | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $15K | $3K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $46.9M | $30.9M | 65.93% | 13.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $363K | $544K | 150.00% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.0M | $1.5M | 150.00% | 0.69% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $198.0M | $164.2M | 82.96% | 73.78% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $8.4M | $7.8M | 93.53% | 3.51% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $16.7M | $16.7M | 100.00% | 7.51% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $222.6M | ties to item 31 ($222.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $222.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $222.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.57% | 10.12% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.56% | 9.82% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.99% | 10.99% | 11.89% | 9.51% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 11.95% | 9.52% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.77% | 9.52% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.66% | 11.66% | 12.75% | 9.54% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.24% | 9.58% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.35% | 9.52% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.89% | 10.17% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.56% | 11.26% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 18.73% | 18.73% | 19.88% | 15.53% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.55% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonata Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.57% | 10.12% | |
| Fairfield Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lancaster | $281.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.82% |
| The Pennsville National Bank | $281.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% |
| Unity Bank of Mississippi | $281.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.04% |
| Fusion Bank | $281.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.76% |
| FNB Picayune Bank | $282.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.44% |
| HNB First Bank | $282.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky | $282.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.48% |
| Farmers Bank | $282.7M | Risk-based | 19.28% | 19.28% | 20.53% | 11.00% |
| Grand Bank for Savings, F.S.B. | $280.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% |
| Pioneer Bank | $282.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.56% |
| Peer 25th percentile | NA | NA | NA | 10.50% | ||
| Peer median | 19.28% | 19.28% | 20.53% | 10.99% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | NA | NA | NA | 11.63% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/62044/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.