Sound Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.93% +1.93 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $117.1M | 117,103 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.07B | 1,071,146 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.93% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.93 pp | $20.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 23,970 | 23,921 | 23,864 | 23,792 | 23,717 | 23,643 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 93,910 | 93,057 | 93,466 | 90,903 | 88,923 | 90,171 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (799) | (926) | (846) | (964) | (1,128) | (1,061) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 117,081 | 116,052 | 116,484 | 113,731 | 111,512 | 112,753 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 22 | 149 | 69 | 187 | 351 | 284 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 117,103 | 116,201 | 116,553 | 113,918 | 111,863 | 113,037 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 117,103 | 116,201 | 116,553 | 113,918 | 111,863 | 113,037 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,071,146 | 1,093,765 | 1,066,067 | 1,063,553 | 1,055,474 | 1,050,710 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.71% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.60% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.60% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.40% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.55% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.23% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sound Community Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% | |
| CNB Bank | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% |
| Core Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.42% | 9.77% |
| Crescent Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 34.05% | 34.05% | 35.17% | 15.01% |
| Nebraskaland Bank | $1.06B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| The Paducah Bank and Trust Company | $1.07B | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 10.63% |
| Monticello Banking Company | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.17% |
| Commerceone Bank | $1.06B | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.89% | 9.01% |
| United Bank of Michigan | $1.06B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% |
| Centennial Bank | $1.06B | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.92% | 9.82% |
| Cape Ann Savings Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 27.40% | 27.40% | 28.20% | 20.48% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.55% | 9.74% | ||
| Peer median | 12.77% | 12.77% | 14.02% | 10.00% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.77% | 23.77% | 24.68% | 10.62% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/429487/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.