Southwestern National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.79% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.79% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.54% +8.04 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $171.1M | 171,099 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.18B | 1,176,943 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.54% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.04 pp | $94.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.54% +6.54 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $171.1M | 171,099 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.18B | 1,176,943 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.54% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.54 pp | $76.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.79% +5.79 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $185.8M | 185,811 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.18B | 1,176,943 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.79% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.79 pp | $68.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.41% +7.41 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $171.1M | 171,099 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.38B | 1,379,249 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.41% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.41 pp | $102.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 53,961 | 53,961 | 53,961 | 53,961 | 53,961 | 53,961 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 117,138 | 111,550 | 100,046 | 95,183 | 90,873 | 86,594 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,320) | (1,005) | (887) | (1,036) | (1,855) | (1,721) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 169,779 | 164,506 | 153,120 | 148,108 | 142,979 | 138,834 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,320 | 1,005 | 887 | 1,036 | 1,855 | 1,721 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 171,099 | 165,511 | 154,007 | 149,144 | 144,834 | 140,555 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 171,099 | 165,511 | 154,007 | 149,144 | 144,834 | 140,555 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 14,712 | 13,988 | 13,478 | 13,424 | 13,562 | 13,337 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 14,712 | 13,988 | 13,478 | 13,424 | 13,562 | 13,337 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 185,811 | 179,499 | 167,485 | 162,568 | 158,396 | 153,892 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,176,943 | 1,118,683 | 1,132,500 | 1,099,644 | 1,087,929 | 1,066,964 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,379,249 | 1,385,292 | 1,335,845 | 1,291,919 | 1,291,964 | 1,218,907 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $135.7M | $21.4M | 15.74% | 1.81% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $48.9M | $8.1M | 16.51% | 0.69% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $50K | $10K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $95.2M | $48.0M | 50.47% | 4.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.9M | $7.4M | 150.00% | 0.63% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.08B | $1.01B | 93.38% | 85.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $39.1M | $40.2M | 102.86% | 3.42% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $40.1M | $40.1M | 100.00% | 3.41% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.18B | ties to item 31 ($1.18B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.18B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $90K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.18B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.79% | 12.41% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.80% | 14.80% | 16.05% | 11.95% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.79% | 11.53% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.78% | 11.54% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.56% | 11.21% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.42% | 11.53% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.03% | 11.77% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 15.18% | 11.22% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.88% | 11.21% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 11.63% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.97% | 13.97% | 15.22% | 11.81% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.21% | 12.17% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.79% | 12.41% | |
| Ulster Savings Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 13.97% | 13.97% | 15.18% | 9.79% |
| Alliance Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.72% | 10.42% |
| Independence Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 15.16% | 15.16% | 16.38% | 13.39% |
| Guardian Savings Bank | $1.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.39% |
| Central National Bank | $1.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.00% |
| Dakota Community Bank & Trust, N.A. | $1.39B | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.36% | 9.07% |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank | $1.40B | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.43% | 9.10% |
| Sullivan Bank | $1.40B | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.77% | 8.75% |
| Optimumbank | $1.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.38% | 9.10% | ||
| Peer median | 13.73% | 13.73% | 14.81% | 10.42% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.86% | 14.86% | 16.08% | 11.00% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2625724/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.