Spencer Savings Bank, Savings and Loan Association: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.86% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.86% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.80% +10.30 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $451.9M | 451,864 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.69B | 2,689,833 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.80% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.30 pp | $277.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.80% +8.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $451.9M | 451,864 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.69B | 2,689,833 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.80% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.80 pp | $236.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.86% +7.86 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $480.3M | 480,313 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.69B | 2,689,833 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.86% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.86 pp | $211.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.23% +6.23 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $451.9M | 451,864 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.02B | 4,023,211 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.23% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.23 pp | $250.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 485,580 | 479,071 | 472,787 | 468,445 | 464,241 | 459,189 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,054) | (6,161) | (4,814) | (8,855) | (10,615) | (12,124) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 478,526 | 472,910 | 467,973 | 459,590 | 453,626 | 447,065 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (26,662) | (27,589) | (29,350) | (24,965) | (23,242) | (21,771) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 451,864 | 445,321 | 438,623 | 434,625 | 430,384 | 425,294 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 451,864 | 445,321 | 438,623 | 434,625 | 430,384 | 425,294 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 28,449 | 28,618 | 28,239 | 28,405 | 28,639 | 28,584 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 28,449 | 28,618 | 28,239 | 28,405 | 28,639 | 28,584 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 480,313 | 473,939 | 466,862 | 463,030 | 459,023 | 453,878 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,689,833 | 2,662,402 | 2,628,960 | 2,620,572 | 2,604,723 | 2,607,932 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,023,211 | 4,008,945 | 4,002,038 | 3,972,561 | 3,999,466 | 4,057,662 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $36.8M | $3.4M | 9.24% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $479.8M | $83.5M | 17.41% | 3.10% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.07B | $1.17B | 56.40% | 43.51% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.9M | $5.9M | 150.00% | 0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.21B | $1.21B | 99.98% | 45.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $226.9M | $205.4M | 90.53% | 7.64% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.5M | $4.5M | 100.00% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $825K | $412K | 50.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4.1M | NA | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.69B | ties to item 31 ($2.69B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.69B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.69B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.80% | 16.80% | 17.86% | 11.23% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.73% | 16.73% | 17.80% | 11.11% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.68% | 16.68% | 17.76% | 10.96% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.59% | 16.59% | 17.67% | 10.94% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.62% | 10.76% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.31% | 16.31% | 17.40% | 10.48% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.01% | 16.01% | 17.10% | 10.58% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.41% | 15.41% | 16.51% | 10.69% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.04% | 15.04% | 16.12% | 10.71% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.62% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.85% | 10.52% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.60% | 14.60% | 15.73% | 10.45% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spencer Savings Bank, Savings and Loan Association (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.80% | 16.80% | 17.86% | 11.23% | |
| Gate City Bank | $4.04B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.85% |
| West Bank | $4.03B | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 13.97% | 10.79% |
| California Bank of Commerce, N.A. | $4.02B | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 14.94% | 12.80% |
| Union Savings Bank | $4.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.51% |
| River Bank & Trust | $4.02B | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.82% | 9.23% |
| Central Bank & Trust Company | $4.01B | Risk-based | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.08% | 12.42% |
| First Bank | $4.09B | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 13.08% | 10.17% |
| Vallant Bank | $3.99B | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.28% | 9.85% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.41% | 9.85% | ||
| Peer median | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.89% | 10.34% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.69% | 11.19% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 75 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/845573/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.