Spring Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 2.48 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 42.72%. Spring Bank ranks 42nd of 153 Wisconsin banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 1.59% (Q2 2026). Spring Bank reported 1.59% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.33 points above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.57% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.24% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.24% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 3.08% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 2.58% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 18.33% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.32% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 42.72% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.59% |
| Return on equity | 14.13% |
| Net interest margin | 3.68% |
| Efficiency ratio | 46.04% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.41% |
| Cost of funds | 3.04% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 111.13% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 76.26% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 5.46% |
| Deposits to assets | 75.39% |
| Securities to assets | 8.52% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.51% | 1.07% | 3.00% | 1.07% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.58% | 0.47% | 2.97% | 1.22% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 13.08% | 0.95% | 2.90% | 1.16% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.48% | 1.06% | 3.14% | 0.54% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.32% | 1.11% | 3.12% | 0.54% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.56% | 0.88% | 3.00% | 3.24% | -0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.60% | 1.12% | 3.17% | 3.17% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.68% | 1.12% | 3.33% | 2.96% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.40% | 1.28% | 3.49% | 2.85% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.73% | 1.44% | 3.65% | 3.00% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.78% | 1.46% | 3.48% | 2.96% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.57% | 1.59% | 3.68% | 3.08% | 0.00% |
Spring Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Spring Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Spring Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58780) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3721605)