Spring Valley City Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 17.08% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 17.08% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 23.82% +17.32 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $29.5M | 29,514 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $123.9M | 123,880 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.82% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.32 pp | $21.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 23.82% +15.82 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.5M | 29,514 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $123.9M | 123,880 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.82% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.82 pp | $19.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 25.08% +15.08 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $31.1M | 31,063 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $123.9M | 123,880 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.08% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.08 pp | $18.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.86% +8.86 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.5M | 29,514 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $213.0M | 212,966 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.86% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.86 pp | $18.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 25,264 | 25,429 | 25,049 | 25,216 | 24,873 | 24,978 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,649) | (3,678) | (3,237) | (3,469) | (4,363) | (4,705) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 25,865 | 26,001 | 26,062 | 25,997 | 24,760 | 24,523 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,649 | 3,678 | 3,237 | 3,469 | 4,363 | 4,705 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 29,514 | 29,679 | 29,299 | 29,466 | 29,123 | 29,228 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 29,514 | 29,679 | 29,299 | 29,466 | 29,123 | 29,228 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,549 | 1,535 | 1,556 | 1,409 | 1,343 | 1,614 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,549 | 1,535 | 1,556 | 1,409 | 1,343 | 1,614 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 31,063 | 31,214 | 30,855 | 30,875 | 30,466 | 30,842 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 123,880 | 122,785 | 126,053 | 121,641 | 123,349 | 128,271 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 212,966 | 211,135 | 212,225 | 208,946 | 210,209 | 209,129 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $9.3M | $38K | 0.41% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $71.1M | $14.5M | 20.41% | 11.71% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $31.4M | $15.8M | 50.33% | 12.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $22K | $22K | 100.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $94.0M | $84.4M | 89.77% | 68.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $7.4M | $6.3M | 85.62% | 5.12% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.8M | $2.8M | 100.00% | 2.28% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $123.9M | ties to item 31 ($123.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $123.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $6K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $123.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 23.82% | 23.82% | 25.08% | 13.86% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 24.17% | 24.17% | 25.42% | 14.06% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 23.24% | 23.24% | 24.48% | 13.81% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 24.22% | 24.22% | 25.38% | 14.10% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 23.61% | 23.61% | 24.70% | 13.85% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 22.79% | 22.79% | 24.04% | 13.98% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 22.38% | 22.38% | 23.63% | 13.42% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 23.43% | 23.43% | 24.69% | 13.69% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 22.77% | 22.77% | 24.03% | 13.37% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 22.49% | 22.49% | 23.75% | 13.24% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 21.70% | 21.70% | 22.96% | 12.57% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 22.13% | 22.13% | 23.39% | 13.28% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Valley City Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 23.82% | 23.82% | 25.08% | 13.86% | |
| Town & Country Bank | $206.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.86% |
| The Citizens-Farmers Bank of Cole Camp | $207.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.78% |
| The Glenmede Trust Company, N.A. | $207.0M | Risk-based | 84.53% | 84.53% | 84.53% | 58.19% |
| First & Peoples Bank and Trust Company | $207.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% |
| State Savings Bank | $207.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.04% |
| Grand Marais State Bank | $207.2M | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.43% | 8.40% |
| Fwbank | $206.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.51% |
| Wadena State Bank | $206.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Mascoutah, Illinois | $207.3M | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.49% | 10.46% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.37% | 14.37% | 15.46% | 9.84% | ||
| Peer median | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.49% | 10.46% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 49.93% | 49.93% | 50.51% | 14.78% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/452841/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.