St. Clair County State Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Compared with Q1 2026, Net interest margin rose 0.20 percentage points in Q2 2026 to 4.44%, the biggest move on this page. Within Missouri, St. Clair County State Bank is 53rd of 191 on net interest margin, 4.44% as of Q2 2026. St. Clair County State Bank reported 4.44% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.50 points above the 3.94% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 6.34% |
| Yield on loans | 6.96% |
| Yield on securities | 3.96% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.11% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.73% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.73% |
| Cost of borrowings | — |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.44% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.61% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $3.0M |
| Total interest expense | $1.0M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $1.0M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 5.73% | 1.79% | 4.12% | 6.47% | 1.68% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.94% | 2.01% | 4.11% | 6.74% | 1.93% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.96% | 2.13% | 4.01% | 6.78% | 2.30% |
| Q2 2024 | 6.17% | 2.27% | 4.12% | 6.99% | 2.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.35% | 2.34% | 4.25% | 7.18% | 2.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.37% | 2.35% | 4.28% | 7.24% | 2.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.23% | 2.25% | 4.19% | 7.12% | 3.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.30% | 2.23% | 4.30% | 7.12% | 3.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.40% | 2.23% | 4.39% | 7.15% | 3.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.42% | 2.23% | 4.42% | 7.16% | 3.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.18% | 2.18% | 4.24% | 6.90% | 3.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.34% | 2.11% | 4.44% | 6.96% | 3.96% |
St. Clair County State Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock St. Clair County State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full St. Clair County State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 11002) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 692450)