St. Johns Bank & Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.27% +3.27 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $36.7M | 36,749 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $299.6M | 299,596 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.27 pp | $9.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,495 | 6,495 | 6,495 | 6,495 | 6,495 | 6,495 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 30,277 | 30,143 | 29,731 | 29,141 | 28,688 | 28,126 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (443) | (352) | (365) | (545) | (940) | (1,312) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 36,329 | 36,286 | 35,861 | 35,091 | 34,243 | 33,309 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 420 | 329 | 342 | 522 | 904 | 1,276 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 36,749 | 36,615 | 36,203 | 35,613 | 35,147 | 34,585 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 36,749 | 36,615 | 36,203 | 35,613 | 35,147 | 34,585 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 299,596 | 300,378 | 307,791 | 306,383 | 307,769 | 308,163 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.19% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.62% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.42% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.22% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.89% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.56% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.16% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.69% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.63% | 9.21% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.75% | 9.89% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johns Bank & Trust Company (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% | |
| Community Banking Company | $297.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.26% |
| Farmers Bank | $297.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.02% |
| SSB Community Bank | $296.8M | Risk-based | 9.58% | 9.58% | 10.66% | 7.36% |
| Merchants and Farmers Bank | $297.6M | Risk-based | 12.33% | 12.33% | 13.58% | 10.74% |
| First National Bank of Commerce | $296.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% |
| First Security Bank of Nevada | $297.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.27% |
| Laona State Bank | $296.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.63% |
| Natbank, N.A. | $296.5M | Risk-based | 60.93% | 60.93% | 62.18% | 29.81% |
| Brattleboro Savings & Loan Association | $296.4M | Risk-based | 15.93% | 15.93% | 17.09% | 10.25% |
| Bank of Forest | $296.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.91% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.64% | 11.64% | 12.85% | 10.35% | ||
| Peer median | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.33% | 10.82% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 27.18% | 27.18% | 28.36% | 12.58% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/173557/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.