State Bank of Bellingham: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 17.34% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 17.34% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 24.33% +17.83 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $7.2M | 7,155 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $29.4M | 29,405 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 24.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 24.33% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.83 pp | $5.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 24.33% +16.33 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.2M | 7,155 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $29.4M | 29,405 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 24.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 24.33% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.33 pp | $4.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 25.34% +15.34 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $7.5M | 7,450 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $29.4M | 29,405 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.34% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.34 pp | $4.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.81% +9.81 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.2M | 7,155 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $48.3M | 48,321 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.81% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.81 pp | $4.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,500 | 5,500 | 5,500 | 5,500 | 5,500 | 5,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,655 | 1,632 | 1,602 | 1,578 | 1,543 | 1,518 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,721) | (2,053) | (2,025) | (2,182) | (2,512) | (2,317) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 5,434 | 5,079 | 5,077 | 4,896 | 4,531 | 4,701 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,721 | 2,053 | 2,024 | 2,182 | 2,512 | 2,317 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,155 | 7,132 | 7,101 | 7,078 | 7,043 | 7,018 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,155 | 7,132 | 7,101 | 7,078 | 7,043 | 7,018 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 295 | 295 | 295 | 295 | 295 | 295 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 295 | 295 | 295 | 295 | 295 | 295 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 7,450 | 7,427 | 7,396 | 7,373 | 7,338 | 7,313 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 29,405 | 31,146 | 32,564 | 30,623 | 31,606 | 35,777 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 48,321 | 50,003 | 49,696 | 48,897 | 52,541 | 53,273 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.8M | $84K | 4.59% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $21.4M | $5.0M | 23.41% | 17.07% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.6M | $1.6M | 100.00% | 5.44% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $565K | $848K | 150.00% | 2.88% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $22.1M | $20.7M | 94.09% | 70.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $878K | $57K | 6.45% | 0.19% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.0M | $1.0M | 100.00% | 3.56% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $29.4M | ties to item 31 ($29.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $29.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $29.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 24.33% | 24.33% | 25.34% | 14.81% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 22.90% | 22.90% | 23.85% | 14.26% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 21.81% | 21.81% | 22.71% | 14.29% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 23.11% | 23.11% | 24.08% | 14.48% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 22.28% | 22.28% | 23.22% | 13.40% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.62% | 19.62% | 20.44% | 13.17% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.63% | 13.94% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.98% | 19.98% | 20.82% | 13.35% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.77% | 19.77% | 20.62% | 12.92% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.26% | 18.26% | 19.04% | 12.56% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 18.78% | 18.78% | 19.57% | 13.07% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.33% | 17.33% | 18.07% | 12.71% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of Bellingham (this bank) | Risk-based | 24.33% | 24.33% | 25.34% | 14.81% | |
| Second Federal Savings & Loan Association of Philadelphia | $46.3M | Risk-based | 23.19% | 23.19% | 24.44% | 16.42% |
| State Bank of Taunton | $46.6M | Risk-based | 19.24% | 19.24% | 20.44% | 13.39% |
| Grant County State Bank | $46.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.90% |
| First State Bank | $46.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.20% |
| Table Grove State Bank | $45.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.49% |
| The Trust Bank | $47.0M | Risk-based | 30.56% | 30.56% | 31.81% | 16.15% |
| State Bank of Lake Park | $47.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% |
| The First National Bank of McIntosh | $47.0M | Risk-based | 69.56% | 69.56% | 70.82% | 20.20% |
| Greenleaf Trust N.A. | $47.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 75.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.44% | 12.49% | ||
| Peer median | 26.87% | 26.87% | 28.13% | 13.90% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 40.31% | 40.31% | 41.56% | 16.42% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/272058/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.