State Bank of Southwest Missouri: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 2.71% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 2.71% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.07% +3.57 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $13.4M | 13,376 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $132.8M | 132,796 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.07% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.57 pp | $4.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.07% +2.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.4M | 13,376 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $132.8M | 132,796 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.07% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.07 pp | $2.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 10.71% +0.71 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $14.2M | 14,227 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $132.8M | 132,796 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.71% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.71 pp | $947K | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.49% +2.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.4M | 13,376 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $178.5M | 178,506 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.49% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.49 pp | $4.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,640 | 4,040 | 4,040 | 4,040 | 4,040 | 4,040 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,736 | 8,780 | 8,630 | 8,365 | 8,358 | 8,355 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (400) | (414) | (382) | (468) | (582) | (706) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 12,976 | 12,406 | 12,288 | 11,937 | 11,816 | 11,689 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 400 | 414 | 382 | 468 | 582 | 706 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 13,376 | 12,820 | 12,670 | 12,405 | 12,398 | 12,395 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 13,376 | 12,820 | 12,670 | 12,405 | 12,398 | 12,395 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 851 | 843 | 831 | 831 | 831 | 831 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 851 | 843 | 831 | 831 | 831 | 831 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 14,227 | 13,663 | 13,501 | 13,236 | 13,229 | 13,226 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 132,796 | 123,247 | 124,762 | 125,374 | 118,539 | 118,287 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 178,506 | 169,051 | 165,624 | 160,425 | 165,280 | 155,570 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $17.6M | $1.6M | 9.03% | 1.19% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $9.9M | $881K | 8.89% | 0.66% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $77.1M | $48.7M | 63.26% | 36.71% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $75.8M | $71.7M | 94.58% | 53.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.0M | $681K | 22.54% | 0.51% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $8.8M | $8.8M | 100.00% | 6.62% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $421K | NA | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $132.4M | ties to item 31 ($132.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $132.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $132.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.07% | 10.07% | 10.71% | 7.49% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.40% | 10.40% | 11.09% | 7.58% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.16% | 10.16% | 10.82% | 7.65% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 9.89% | 9.89% | 10.56% | 7.73% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.46% | 10.46% | 11.16% | 7.50% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.48% | 10.48% | 11.18% | 7.97% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.58% | 10.58% | 11.29% | 7.80% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.10% | 10.10% | 10.80% | 7.54% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.03% | 10.03% | 10.74% | 7.58% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.05% | 10.05% | 10.81% | 6.86% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.19% | 10.19% | 10.96% | 6.95% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 9.88% | 9.88% | 10.66% | 6.63% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of Southwest Missouri (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.07% | 10.07% | 10.71% | 7.49% | |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Company | $183.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.14% |
| First State Bank | $184.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.57% |
| Home Bank and Trust Company | $183.3M | Risk-based | 11.11% | 11.11% | 12.36% | 8.28% |
| Lasalle State Bank | $183.2M | Risk-based | 16.64% | 16.64% | 17.76% | 8.91% |
| Heritage Community Bank | $184.4M | Risk-based | 15.10% | 15.10% | 16.36% | 10.31% |
| First Security State Bank | $183.1M | Risk-based | 19.90% | 19.90% | 20.97% | 7.60% |
| First Security Bank - Sleepy Eye | $182.8M | Risk-based | 48.24% | 48.24% | 49.27% | 15.26% |
| Ubank | $182.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.14% |
| The Putnam County National Bank of Carmel | $182.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.77% |
| Solomon State Bank | $182.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.05% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.10% | 15.10% | 16.36% | 9.26% | ||
| Peer median | 16.64% | 16.64% | 17.76% | 11.85% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.90% | 19.90% | 20.97% | 14.73% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/293754/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.