Sterling Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.06% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.06% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.81% +10.31 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $173.8M | 173,786 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,033,670 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.81% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.31 pp | $106.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.81% +8.81 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $173.8M | 173,786 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,033,670 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.81% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.81 pp | $91.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.06% +8.06 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $186.7M | 186,721 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,033,670 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.06% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.06 pp | $83.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.14% +6.14 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $173.8M | 173,786 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.56B | 1,559,665 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.14% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.14 pp | $95.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 103,402 | 103,402 | 103,402 | 103,402 | 103,402 | 103,402 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 73,077 | 71,295 | 68,886 | 67,700 | 71,379 | 69,207 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,366) | (1,336) | (929) | (1,065) | (1,773) | (1,559) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 175,113 | 173,361 | 171,359 | 170,037 | 173,008 | 171,050 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,327) | (1,298) | (1,705) | (1,067) | (1,038) | (1,488) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 173,786 | 172,063 | 169,654 | 168,970 | 171,970 | 169,562 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 173,786 | 172,063 | 169,654 | 168,970 | 171,970 | 169,562 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 12,935 | 12,686 | 12,555 | 12,038 | 12,931 | 12,158 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 12,935 | 12,686 | 12,555 | 12,038 | 12,931 | 12,158 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 186,721 | 184,749 | 182,209 | 181,008 | 184,901 | 181,720 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,033,670 | 1,013,519 | 1,002,885 | 986,157 | 1,034,074 | 972,045 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,559,665 | 1,551,689 | 1,513,895 | 1,468,694 | 1,429,063 | 1,426,665 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $355.0M | $765K | 0.22% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $62.6M | $10.1M | 16.07% | 0.97% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $177.1M | $88.7M | 50.06% | 8.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $27.1M | $40.6M | 150.00% | 3.92% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.8M | $3.8M | 100.30% | 0.37% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $867.6M | $768.0M | 88.53% | 74.22% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $83.7M | $81.8M | 97.76% | 7.91% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $42.1M | $41.1M | 97.48% | 3.97% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.03B | ties to item 31 ($1.03B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.03B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.1M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.81% | 16.81% | 18.06% | 11.14% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.98% | 16.98% | 18.23% | 11.09% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.92% | 16.92% | 18.17% | 11.21% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 17.13% | 17.13% | 18.35% | 11.50% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.63% | 16.63% | 17.88% | 12.03% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.44% | 17.44% | 18.69% | 11.89% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.29% | 18.29% | 19.54% | 11.84% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.33% | 18.33% | 19.58% | 11.96% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.66% | 17.66% | 18.92% | 12.06% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.02% | 18.02% | 19.27% | 11.91% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 18.69% | 18.69% | 19.95% | 11.90% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.27% | 17.27% | 18.52% | 11.98% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.81% | 16.81% | 18.06% | 11.14% | |
| Cortrust Bank N.A. | $1.56B | Risk-based | 13.27% | 13.27% | 14.30% | 9.92% |
| City First Bank, N.A. | $1.56B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.20% |
| First State Bank | $1.56B | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.68% | 10.93% |
| Providence Bank & Trust | $1.56B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.50% |
| Union Bank | $1.56B | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.73% | 7.82% |
| The Citizens Bank of Philadelphia | $1.56B | Risk-based | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.36% | 9.11% |
| Quill Bank | $1.56B | Risk-based | 16.51% | 16.51% | 17.79% | 14.42% |
| First Keystone Community Bank | $1.57B | Risk-based | 15.34% | 15.34% | 16.23% | 9.69% |
| Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank | $1.57B | Risk-based | 11.67% | 11.67% | 12.92% | 9.76% |
| Main Street Bank Corp. | $1.55B | Risk-based | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.80% | 9.25% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.25% | 9.36% | ||
| Peer median | 13.04% | 13.04% | 14.02% | 9.84% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.81% | 11.36% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3284490/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.