Success Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.22% +3.22 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $33.9M | 33,933 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $277.7M | 277,714 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.22% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.22 pp | $8.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 30,933 | 30,611 | 30,164 | 29,755 | 28,958 | 28,377 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,050) | (1,013) | (578) | (711) | (997) | (1,343) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 32,883 | 32,598 | 32,586 | 32,044 | 30,961 | 30,034 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,050 | 1,013 | 578 | 711 | 997 | 1,343 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 33,933 | 33,611 | 33,164 | 32,755 | 31,958 | 31,377 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 33,933 | 33,611 | 33,164 | 32,755 | 31,958 | 31,377 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 277,714 | 264,340 | 263,463 | 261,549 | 267,795 | 268,270 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.22% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.72% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.59% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.52% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.93% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.70% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.53% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.70% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.72% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.60% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.70% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.22% | |
| Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association | $277.2M | Risk-based | 20.36% | 20.36% | 21.46% | 15.09% |
| Dewitt Bank & Trust Co. | $277.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.40% |
| First American State Bank | $276.9M | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.33% | 9.67% |
| Newport Federal Bank | $276.8M | Risk-based | 21.67% | 21.67% | 22.93% | 10.42% |
| Reliance State Bank | $276.8M | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 9.72% |
| Bank of the Rockies | $277.4M | Risk-based | 11.42% | 11.42% | 12.60% | 9.37% |
| Old Glory Bank | $276.8M | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 11.57% | 2.69% |
| Ergo Bank | $276.7M | Risk-based | 9.67% | 9.67% | 10.72% | 8.42% |
| Incommons Bank, N.A. | $277.6M | Risk-based | 15.01% | 15.01% | 16.23% | 10.20% |
| Logansport Savings Bank | $276.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.36% | 11.36% | 12.34% | 9.37% | ||
| Peer median | 13.94% | 13.94% | 15.18% | 9.70% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.61% | 10.14% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/179148/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.