Tanager Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 18.22% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 18.22% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 25.08% +18.58 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $32.1M | 32,136 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $128.1M | 128,127 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.08% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.58 pp | $23.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 25.08% +17.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $32.1M | 32,136 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $128.1M | 128,127 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.08% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.08 pp | $21.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 26.22% +16.22 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $33.6M | 33,596 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $128.1M | 128,127 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.22% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.22 pp | $20.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.79% +9.79 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $32.1M | 32,136 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $217.3M | 217,339 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.79% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.79 pp | $21.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 40,881 | 12,888 | 12,888 | 12,888 | 12,888 | 12,888 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 308 | 13,764 | 13,742 | 13,670 | 13,533 | 13,581 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1 | (13,638) | (13,151) | (13,862) | (15,233) | (15,912) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 41,190 | 13,014 | 13,479 | 12,696 | 11,188 | 10,557 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (9,054) | 13,461 | 13,151 | 13,862 | 15,233 | 15,912 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 32,136 | 26,475 | 26,630 | 26,558 | 26,421 | 26,469 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 32,136 | 26,475 | 26,630 | 26,558 | 26,421 | 26,469 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,460 | 978 | 978 | 978 | 978 | 828 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,460 | 978 | 978 | 978 | 978 | 828 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 33,596 | 27,453 | 27,608 | 27,536 | 27,399 | 27,297 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 128,127 | 101,007 | 101,943 | 106,195 | 110,474 | 111,079 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 217,339 | 214,124 | 217,876 | 220,389 | 225,101 | 230,255 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $17.3M | $3.5M | 20.00% | 2.69% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $76.2M | $30.4M | 39.92% | 23.75% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $37.0M | $8.7M | 23.62% | 6.83% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $9.8M | $5.0M | 51.73% | 3.94% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $448K | $672K | 150.00% | 0.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $66.0M | $66.0M | 100.00% | 51.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $9.1M | $9.1M | 100.00% | 7.11% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.7M | $2.7M | 100.00% | 2.10% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.0M | NA | 1.54% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $126.2M | does not tie to item 31 ($128.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $128.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $128.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 25.08% | 25.08% | 26.22% | 14.79% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 26.21% | 26.21% | 27.18% | 12.36% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 26.12% | 26.12% | 27.08% | 12.22% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 25.01% | 25.01% | 25.93% | 12.05% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 23.92% | 23.92% | 24.80% | 11.74% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 23.83% | 23.83% | 24.57% | 11.50% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 23.75% | 23.75% | 24.49% | 11.20% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 23.59% | 23.59% | 24.32% | 10.77% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 22.58% | 22.58% | 23.28% | 9.93% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 22.71% | 22.71% | 23.42% | 9.45% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 22.25% | 22.25% | 22.94% | 9.46% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 21.17% | 21.17% | 21.84% | 9.50% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanager Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 25.08% | 25.08% | 26.22% | 14.79% | |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of San Rafael | $222.1M | Risk-based | 24.53% | 24.53% | 25.31% | 18.75% |
| West Iowa Bank | $222.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% |
| Citizens Community Bank | $221.9M | Risk-based | 13.57% | 13.57% | 14.75% | 8.94% |
| Farmers and Drovers Bank | $221.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.39% |
| Ipava State Bank | $221.9M | Risk-based | 15.14% | 15.14% | 16.39% | 9.68% |
| The Bank of Charlotte County | $222.8M | Risk-based | 20.00% | 20.00% | 21.25% | 12.79% |
| Banksouth | $221.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.06% |
| Farmers State Bank | $221.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.73% |
| Bank of Milton | $221.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.51% |
| Friend Bank | $221.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.98% | 10.23% | ||
| Peer median | 17.57% | 17.57% | 18.82% | 12.76% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.13% | 21.13% | 22.27% | 17.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/85052/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.