TCM Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.16% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.16% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.89% +14.39 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $70.5M | 70,476 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $337.4M | 337,375 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.89% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.39 pp | $48.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.89% +12.89 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $70.5M | 70,476 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $337.4M | 337,375 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.89% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.89 pp | $43.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.16% +12.16 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $74.8M | 74,774 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $337.4M | 337,375 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.16% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.16 pp | $41.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 18.27% +13.27 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $70.5M | 70,476 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $385.7M | 385,742 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.27 pp | $51.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 35,109 | 35,110 | 35,110 | 35,110 | 35,110 | 21,109 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 39,537 | 40,687 | 41,754 | 42,824 | 42,753 | 42,746 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (427) | (372) | (247) | (353) | (377) | (368) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 74,219 | 75,425 | 76,617 | 77,581 | 77,486 | 63,487 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (3,743) | (3,913) | (3,810) | (3,585) | (3,061) | (2,926) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 70,476 | 71,512 | 72,807 | 73,996 | 74,425 | 60,561 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 70,476 | 71,512 | 72,807 | 73,996 | 74,425 | 60,561 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,298 | 4,355 | 4,436 | 4,301 | 4,392 | 4,346 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,298 | 4,355 | 4,436 | 4,301 | 4,392 | 4,346 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 74,774 | 75,867 | 77,243 | 78,297 | 78,817 | 64,907 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 337,375 | 341,917 | 348,111 | 337,404 | 344,696 | 340,907 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 385,742 | 389,225 | 385,594 | 382,311 | 367,577 | 366,080 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $46.4M | $9.1M | 19.61% | 2.65% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $17.5M | $3.5M | 20.00% | 1.02% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.8M | $4.2M | 150.00% | 1.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $299.8M | $299.8M | 100.00% | 87.20% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $27.2M | $27.2M | 100.00% | 7.91% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $343.9M | ties to item 31 ($343.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $343.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $6.5M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $337.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.89% | 20.89% | 22.16% | 18.27% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 20.91% | 20.91% | 22.19% | 18.37% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 20.91% | 20.91% | 22.19% | 18.88% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 21.93% | 21.93% | 23.21% | 19.35% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 21.59% | 21.59% | 22.87% | 20.25% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.76% | 17.76% | 19.04% | 16.54% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.79% | 17.79% | 19.07% | 17.53% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.07% | 19.07% | 20.34% | 17.83% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.05% | 19.05% | 20.33% | 18.64% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.89% | 19.89% | 21.17% | 19.02% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.36% | 19.36% | 20.63% | 18.68% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 20.21% | 20.21% | 21.49% | 18.92% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCM Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.89% | 20.89% | 22.16% | 18.27% | |
| Municipal Trust and Savings Bank | $382.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.56% |
| Earlham Savings Bank | $382.5M | Risk-based | 16.78% | 16.78% | 18.05% | 9.53% |
| Commercial Bank | $382.2M | Risk-based | 16.24% | 16.24% | 17.45% | 8.33% |
| City Bank & Trust Co. | $382.0M | Risk-based | 17.75% | 17.75% | 18.78% | 11.35% |
| Sandhills State Bank | $382.8M | Risk-based | 10.78% | 10.78% | 11.82% | 8.42% |
| Lakeside Bank | $381.9M | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.03% | 9.69% |
| American Community Bank of Indiana | $383.0M | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 12.22% | 9.83% |
| The Harbor Bank of Maryland | $383.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.36% |
| First Federal Savings & Loan Association of Pascagoula-Moss Point | $381.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% |
| Guaranty State Bank and Trust Company | $381.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.60% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.93% | 11.93% | 13.18% | 9.57% | ||
| Peer median | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.74% | 9.77% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.64% | 16.64% | 17.90% | 11.54% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2687487/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.