Texas National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.33% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.33% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.07% +8.57 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $123.5M | 123,453 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $819.0M | 819,048 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.07% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.57 pp | $70.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.07% +7.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $123.5M | 123,453 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $819.0M | 819,048 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.07% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.07 pp | $57.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.33% +6.33 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $133.7M | 133,710 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $819.0M | 819,048 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.33% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.33 pp | $51.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.17% +5.17 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $123.5M | 123,453 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.21B | 1,213,328 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.17% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.17 pp | $62.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 47,934 | 47,934 | 47,934 | 39,031 | 39,031 | 39,031 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 77,198 | 73,593 | 70,277 | 71,030 | 67,467 | 64,042 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,250) | (8,716) | (7,605) | (7,676) | (9,146) | (9,104) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 114,882 | 112,812 | 110,606 | 102,385 | 97,352 | 93,969 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 8,571 | 7,011 | 5,855 | 7,676 | 9,146 | 9,104 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 123,453 | 119,823 | 116,461 | 110,061 | 106,498 | 103,073 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 123,453 | 119,823 | 116,461 | 110,061 | 106,498 | 103,073 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,257 | 10,057 | 9,956 | 9,204 | 8,816 | 8,538 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,257 | 10,057 | 9,956 | 9,204 | 8,816 | 8,538 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 133,710 | 129,880 | 126,417 | 119,265 | 115,314 | 111,611 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 819,048 | 802,742 | 794,619 | 734,374 | 703,330 | 681,158 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,213,328 | 1,165,655 | 1,091,773 | 1,028,170 | 979,547 | 966,174 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $93.9M | $3.0M | 3.19% | 0.36% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $270.9M | $31.1M | 11.48% | 3.79% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $4.8M | $963K | 20.00% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $160.3M | $84.4M | 52.64% | 10.29% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.4M | $2.1M | 150.00% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $595.9M | $553.4M | 92.87% | 67.45% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $110.9M | $105.9M | 95.53% | 12.91% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $41.2M | $39.7M | 96.27% | 4.83% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $820.6M | ties to item 31 ($820.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $820.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.5M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $819.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.33% | 10.17% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.93% | 14.93% | 16.18% | 10.28% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.66% | 14.66% | 15.91% | 10.67% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.99% | 14.99% | 16.24% | 10.70% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.14% | 15.14% | 16.40% | 10.87% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.39% | 10.67% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.36% | 10.75% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.95% | 14.95% | 16.20% | 10.83% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.95% | 15.95% | 17.20% | 10.58% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.41% | 16.41% | 17.66% | 10.35% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.32% | 17.32% | 18.58% | 10.84% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.77% | 17.77% | 19.03% | 11.13% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.33% | 10.17% | |
| Peoplessouth Bank | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.45% |
| Mutualone Bank | $1.22B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.09% |
| Bank of the Orient | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.65% |
| Citizens State Bank | $1.22B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.95% |
| West Michigan Community Bank | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.22% |
| Uwharrie Bank | $1.22B | Risk-based | 13.79% | 15.09% | 15.85% | 10.07% |
| BankFirst | $1.21B | Risk-based | 17.87% | 17.87% | 18.94% | 15.31% |
| Pilot Grove Savings Bank | $1.22B | Risk-based | 10.22% | 10.22% | 11.09% | 8.82% |
| First Bankers Trust Company, N.A. | $1.22B | Risk-based | 16.13% | 16.13% | 17.08% | 10.00% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.90% | 13.87% | 14.66% | 10.00% | ||
| Peer median | 14.96% | 15.61% | 16.46% | 10.45% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.56% | 16.56% | 17.54% | 12.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 25 | 50 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/497954/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.