Skip to main content

Bank Safety Analysis

Is Thayer County Bank Safe?

BankRegReports is independent of Thayer County Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Thayer County Bank meets regulatory minimums but is on the watch band for 1 of 5 safety dimensions. Analysis based on the Q2 2026 call report.

The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in return on assets, which rose 0.33 percentage points to 1.19%. Thayer County Bank ranks 40th of 138 Nebraska banks on leverage ratio, in the upper half at 13.02% (Q2 2026). Thayer County Bank reported 13.02% on leverage ratio for Q2 2026, 0.40 points above the 12.62% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier. From Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, Thayer County Bank's Texas ratio ranged between 0.00% (Q4 2025) and 6.37% (Q3 2023). Between Q2 2025 and Q2 2026, Thayer County Bank's nonperforming loan ratio (nonaccrual plus modified loans) fell from 3.20% to 1.93%, Texas ratio rose from 1.13% to 1.58% and return on assets rose from 1.11% to 1.19%.

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Overall verdict Watch: inside the pass bands but elevated
12-month failure risk score
<0.01/100
Risk tier
LOW
Composite risk score
0.40/100

An exploratory screening score that ranks relative failure risk across filers. It is not a calibrated probability, not a credit rating, and not a CAMELS rating. Held-out test AUC 0.904 for the 1-year horizon (v20261005_114304). Trained on credit-driven community-bank failures, it carries little signal for interest-rate or deposit-flight risk. The score covers every FDIC-insured bank in the latest run, but the model was trained on community and regional banks and its accuracy above roughly $10 billion in assets is not established, so a low score is not evidence of safety. See the model evidence and limits and the methodology. This is not investment advice or a credit rating.

Scorecard by dimension

Peer cohort: banks with under $100M in assets (578 banks) · Industry averages as of Q2 2026.

Capital Adequacy PASS
Community Bank Leverage Ratio: 13.02% · 402 bps above the 9.0% CBLR well-capitalized line
Peer tier avg: 25.12% Industry avg: 13.74%
Pass: > 9.0% (CBLR elected); 8.0% from July 1, 2026 · Fail: ≤ 8.0%

Leverage ratio of 13.02% exceeds the 9% Community Bank Leverage Ratio threshold. The bank is deemed well-capitalized under CBLR.

Leverage PASS
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio: 13.02% · 802 bps above the 5.0% well-capitalized line
Peer tier avg: 14.13% Industry avg: 9.01%
Pass: ≥ 5.0% (well-capitalized) · Fail: < 4.0% (below minimum)

Tier 1 leverage of 13.02% is above the 5% well-capitalized threshold.

Asset Quality WATCH
Nonperforming Loans (NPL) Ratio: 1.93% · 107 bps below the 3.0% BankRegReports concern band
Peer tier avg: 1.34% Industry avg: 1.02%
Pass: < 1.5% · Fail: > 3.0%

Nonperforming loans at 1.93% are elevated; merits closer attention.

Stress Buffer PASS
Texas Ratio: 1.58% · 4,842 bps below the 50% BankRegReports watch band
Peer tier avg: 7.23% Industry avg: 5.84%
Pass: < 50% · Fail: > 100% (historical failure threshold)

Texas Ratio of 1.6% is well below the 100% historical failure threshold.

Operating Efficiency PASS
Efficiency Ratio: 59.42% · 1,558 bps below the 75% BankRegReports watch band
Peer tier avg: 74.96% Industry avg: 56.25%
Pass: ≤ 75% (lower is better) · Fail: ≥ 90%

Efficiency ratio of 59.4% reflects competitive operating costs (lower is better).

Note: This bank has elected the Community Bank Leverage Ratio framework, a simplified capital regime for community banks meeting size and complexity criteria. Banks under CBLR don't report CET1 separately; the CBLR leverage threshold serves as the well-capitalized benchmark.

Risk screens

Latest filing (Q2 2026), passing screens included.

Risk screens for Thayer County Bank
Screen Value Trigger Result
CET1 capital ratio supervisory threshold — Flags below 7% Not reported
Texas ratio BankRegReports band 1.58% Watch at 50%, concern at 100% Within range
Non-performing loan ratio BankRegReports band 1.93% Flags at 3% or above Within range
Uninsured deposit share BankRegReports band — Watch at 50%, concern at 70% Not reported
Loan-to-deposit ratio BankRegReports band 77.07% Flags at 100% or above Within range
Commercial real estate to capital supervisory threshold 26.50% Watch at 200%, concern at 300% Within range
Held-to-maturity unrealized loss to equity BankRegReports band 0.00% Watch at 10%, concern at 25% Within range

Texas Ratio: last 12 quarters

Texas Ratio (%)
Quarter Texas Ratio (%)
Q2 2026 1.58%
Q1 2026 0.07%
Q4 2025 0.00%
Q3 2025 1.35%
Q2 2025 1.13%
Q1 2025 2.22%
Q4 2024 0.56%
Q3 2024 1.04%
Q2 2024 1.41%
Q1 2024 5.71%
Q4 2023 5.90%
Q3 2023 6.37%

Thayer County Bank by quarter

Key safety ratios, last 12 quarters
Quarter end CET1 NPL ratio Texas ratio ROA
Jun 30, 2026 — 1.93% 1.58% 1.19%
Mar 31, 2026 — 1.95% 0.07% 0.86%
Dec 31, 2025 — 3.25% 0.00% 0.71%
Sep 30, 2025 — 3.05% 1.35% 1.09%
Jun 30, 2025 — 3.20% 1.13% 1.11%
Mar 31, 2025 — 3.03% 2.22% 0.78%
Dec 31, 2024 — 2.99% 0.56% 1.85%
Sep 30, 2024 — 3.01% 1.04% 1.24%
Jun 30, 2024 — 3.06% 1.41% 0.27%
Mar 31, 2024 — 3.68% 5.71% 0.65%
Dec 31, 2023 — 3.73% 5.90% 0.61%
Sep 30, 2023 — 3.69% 6.37% 0.89%

Banks with a similar risk profile

4 banks in the same asset tier with the same overall verdict.

Frequently asked

Is Thayer County Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Thayer County Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #11475). Customer deposits are protected up to the standard FDIC insurance limit of $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

Is Thayer County Bank well capitalized?

Yes. Thayer County Bank reports a Community Bank Leverage Ratio of 13.02%, comfortably above the regulatory well-capitalized threshold that its primary federal regulator, the FDIC, applies under Prompt Corrective Action.

What is Thayer County Bank's nonperforming loan ratio?

As of the most recent call report, Thayer County Bank's nonperforming loan ratio is 1.93%. Nonperforming loans at 1.93% are elevated; merits closer attention.

What is Thayer County Bank's Texas Ratio?

Thayer County Bank's Texas Ratio is 1.58%. It compares nonperforming assets with tangible equity plus reserves; above 100% has historically signaled elevated failure risk.

How safe is my money at any FDIC-insured bank?

FDIC insurance covers up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category. If an insured bank fails, the FDIC typically pays insured depositors within one business day.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Thayer County Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Thayer County Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Methodology & disclaimer

Based on the latest FFIEC call report. Model output is an estimate, not a credit rating, and this page is not investment advice. FDIC insurance covers deposits up to $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at any FDIC-insured bank, whatever its safety profile. See the methodology and full profile.