Thomasville National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.87% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.87% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.60% +6.10 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $222.6M | 222,633 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.77B | 1,766,722 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.60% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.10 pp | $107.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.60% +4.60 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $222.6M | 222,633 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.77B | 1,766,722 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.60% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.60 pp | $81.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.87% +3.87 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $245.0M | 244,985 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.77B | 1,766,722 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.87% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.87 pp | $68.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.75% +5.75 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $222.6M | 222,633 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.07B | 2,071,700 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.75% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.75 pp | $119.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 14,885 | 14,885 | 14,885 | 14,885 | 14,885 | 14,885 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 211,758 | 198,732 | 186,320 | 184,323 | 180,925 | 169,096 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (108) | (47) | 15 | (1) | (55) | (33) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 226,535 | 213,570 | 201,220 | 199,207 | 195,755 | 183,948 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (3,902) | (3,963) | (4,025) | (4,010) | (3,955) | (3,977) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 222,633 | 209,607 | 197,195 | 195,197 | 191,800 | 179,971 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 222,633 | 209,607 | 197,195 | 195,197 | 191,800 | 179,971 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 22,352 | 22,170 | 21,456 | 20,889 | 21,009 | 19,519 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 22,352 | 22,170 | 21,456 | 20,889 | 21,009 | 19,519 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 244,985 | 231,777 | 218,651 | 216,086 | 212,809 | 199,490 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,766,722 | 1,752,479 | 1,695,288 | 1,653,195 | 1,663,892 | 1,543,747 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,071,700 | 2,060,854 | 2,001,507 | 1,920,168 | 1,864,322 | 1,876,357 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $222.9M | $1.2M | 0.52% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $59.7M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $10.2M | $2.0M | 20.00% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $761.1M | $457.5M | 60.11% | 25.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $20.8M | $31.1M | 150.00% | 1.74% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.5M | $2.2M | 150.00% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.07B | $1.07B | 100.00% | 59.91% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $68.5M | $64.0M | 93.39% | 3.58% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $158.9M | $158.9M | 100.00% | 8.89% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.79B | ties to item 31 ($1.79B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.79B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $21.4M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.77B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.87% | 10.75% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.23% | 10.17% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.90% | 9.85% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.07% | 10.17% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.53% | 11.53% | 12.79% | 10.29% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.66% | 11.66% | 12.92% | 9.59% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.61% | 9.03% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.38% | 11.38% | 12.64% | 9.36% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.46% | 9.53% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.32% | 11.32% | 12.58% | 9.23% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.50% | 10.50% | 11.76% | 9.05% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.74% | 10.74% | 12.00% | 9.40% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomasville National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.87% | 10.75% | |
| Security State Bank & Trust | $2.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% |
| Citizens National Bank of Texas | $2.19B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.75% | 12.20% |
| Kennebunk Savings Bank | $2.17B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.56% |
| Chain Bridge Bank, N.A. | $2.19B | Risk-based | 48.10% | 48.10% | 49.09% | 9.13% |
| Isabella Bank | $2.17B | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.39% | 8.93% |
| Cfbank N.A. | $2.17B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.76% | 11.64% |
| Central Bank | $2.16B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.42% |
| United Bank | $2.16B | Risk-based | 24.35% | 24.35% | 25.61% | 12.75% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.75% | 10.20% | ||
| Peer median | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.76% | 11.92% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 24.35% | 24.35% | 25.61% | 12.63% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 38 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2344753/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.