Townbridge Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.55% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.55% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.20% +4.70 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $96.8M | 96,758 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $864.2M | 864,206 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.20% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.70 pp | $40.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.62% +5.62 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $117.7M | 117,682 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $864.2M | 864,206 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.62% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.62 pp | $48.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.55% +4.55 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $125.7M | 125,714 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $864.2M | 864,206 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.55% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.55 pp | $39.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.83% +3.83 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $117.7M | 117,682 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.33B | 1,332,329 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.83% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.83 pp | $51.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 38,551 | 38,551 | 38,551 | 38,551 | 37,826 | 37,826 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 79,827 | 68,881 | 69,259 | 68,865 | 68,171 | 68,149 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,143) | (9,366) | (9,910) | (12,062) | (13,867) | (12,467) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 109,235 | 98,066 | 97,900 | 95,354 | 92,130 | 93,508 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (12,477) | (2,165) | (1,758) | 256 | 1,924 | 387 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 96,758 | 95,901 | 96,142 | 95,610 | 94,054 | 93,895 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 20,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 117,682 | 95,901 | 96,142 | 95,610 | 94,054 | 93,895 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 8,032 | 5,568 | 5,568 | 6,905 | 6,871 | 6,448 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 8,032 | 5,568 | 5,568 | 6,905 | 6,871 | 6,448 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 125,714 | 101,469 | 101,710 | 102,515 | 100,925 | 100,343 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 864,206 | 623,377 | 539,068 | 574,712 | 571,637 | 587,364 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,332,329 | 948,030 | 946,065 | 949,902 | 864,583 | 714,581 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $120.6M | $5.1M | 4.21% | 0.59% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $431.0M | $76.1M | 17.65% | 8.80% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $33K | $7K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $170.7M | $102.7M | 60.17% | 11.89% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $40.8M | $61.2M | 150.00% | 7.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $9.2M | $13.8M | 150.00% | 1.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $464.3M | $464.3M | 100.00% | 53.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $104.5M | $97.1M | 92.93% | 11.24% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $38.1M | $38.1M | 100.00% | 4.41% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $5.8M | NA | 0.67% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $858.4M | does not tie to item 31 ($864.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $864.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $864.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.20% | 13.62% | 14.55% | 8.83% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.38% | 15.38% | 16.28% | 10.12% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.83% | 17.83% | 18.87% | 10.16% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.64% | 16.64% | 17.84% | 10.07% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.45% | 16.45% | 17.66% | 10.88% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.99% | 15.99% | 17.08% | 13.14% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.38% | 15.38% | 16.44% | 13.07% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.34% | 16.34% | 17.59% | 12.18% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.92% | 16.92% | 18.18% | 12.14% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.69% | 18.69% | 19.94% | 14.77% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.07% | 19.07% | 20.33% | 15.07% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.78% | 15.32% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townbridge Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.20% | 13.62% | 14.55% | 8.83% | |
| First State Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.01% |
| Sabine State Bank and Trust Company | $1.35B | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.36% | 8.28% |
| Inbank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.40% | 11.46% |
| Coastal Carolina National Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 9.38% |
| Bank Midwest | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.12% | 10.16% |
| Blue SKY Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.08% |
| Fortis Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.13% | 8.96% |
| Studio Bank | $1.34B | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.63% | 9.49% |
| Capra Bank | $1.34B | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.41% | 8.91% |
| The Yellowstone Bank | $1.34B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.33% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.88% | 8.99% | ||
| Peer median | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.13% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.57% | 13.57% | 14.80% | 10.12% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 14 | 71 | 71 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/94139/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.