Traditions Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.85% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.85% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.60% +7.10 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $92.0M | 92,005 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $676.5M | 676,509 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.60% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.10 pp | $48.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.60% +5.60 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $92.0M | 92,005 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $676.5M | 676,509 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.60% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.60 pp | $37.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.85% +4.85 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $100.5M | 100,478 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $676.5M | 676,509 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.85% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.85 pp | $32.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.50% +5.50 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $92.0M | 92,005 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $876.5M | 876,515 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.50% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.50 pp | $48.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 24,080 | 23,635 | 23,137 | 22,660 | 22,247 | 21,875 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 67,925 | 65,862 | 63,547 | 60,686 | 59,477 | 58,219 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (888) | (865) | (842) | (978) | (1,451) | (1,256) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 91,117 | 88,632 | 85,842 | 82,368 | 80,273 | 78,838 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 888 | 865 | 842 | 978 | 1,451 | 1,256 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 92,005 | 89,497 | 86,684 | 83,346 | 81,724 | 80,094 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 92,005 | 89,497 | 86,684 | 83,346 | 81,724 | 80,094 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 8,473 | 8,134 | 8,227 | 8,068 | 7,820 | 7,473 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 8,473 | 8,134 | 8,227 | 8,068 | 7,820 | 7,473 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 100,478 | 97,631 | 94,911 | 91,414 | 89,544 | 87,567 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 676,509 | 649,237 | 655,582 | 642,483 | 623,211 | 595,633 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 876,515 | 867,591 | 863,994 | 846,370 | 827,954 | 807,281 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $103.6M | $5.5M | 5.32% | 0.81% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $28.9M | $11.0M | 38.25% | 1.63% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $298.8M | $153.9M | 51.49% | 22.70% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $7.1M | $10.6M | 150.00% | 1.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.4M | $2.4M | 100.00% | 0.36% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $417.0M | $417.0M | 100.00% | 61.51% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $36.8M | $36.8M | 100.00% | 5.42% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $33.8M | $33.8M | 100.00% | 4.99% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.9M | NA | 1.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $671.0M | ties to item 31 ($671.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $677.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.3M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $676.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.85% | 10.50% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.79% | 13.79% | 15.04% | 10.32% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.48% | 10.03% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.23% | 9.85% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.37% | 9.87% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.70% | 9.92% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.47% | 9.48% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.16% | 9.37% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.71% | 9.33% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.38% | 9.36% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.99% | 11.99% | 13.24% | 9.13% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.29% | 9.26% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traditions Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.85% | 10.50% | |
| The Savings Bank | $891.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.45% |
| Central State Bank | $890.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.98% |
| Seattle Bank | $891.4M | Risk-based | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.51% | 10.29% |
| First Bank | $889.9M | Risk-based | 24.62% | 24.62% | 25.87% | 10.16% |
| Newfield National Bank | $889.1M | Risk-based | 18.68% | 18.68% | 19.93% | 10.07% |
| Southwest Heritage Bank | $892.8M | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.25% | 13.36% |
| United Bank & Trust | $892.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.51% |
| First Southern State Bank | $893.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.59% |
| 21st Century Bank | $894.8M | Risk-based | 14.71% | 14.71% | 15.70% | 10.66% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.71% | 14.71% | 15.70% | 10.07% | ||
| Peer median | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.25% | 10.29% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.68% | 18.68% | 19.93% | 10.66% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3194692/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.