Tri-County Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 4.69 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 83.33%. On return on assets, Tri-County Bank ranks 4th highest among the 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, at 2.31% (Q2 2026). Tri-County Bank's return on assets of 2.31% is well above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 1.05 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 13.56% |
| Equity capital to assets | 12.82% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 12.82% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 1.30% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 1.05% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.05% |
| Texas ratio | 7.65% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.08% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 83.33% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.31% |
| Return on equity | 18.51% |
| Net interest margin | 4.93% |
| Efficiency ratio | 40.22% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.47% |
| Cost of funds | 1.44% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 94.34% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 95.82% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 85.43% |
| Securities to assets | 14.24% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.62% | 1.46% | 3.56% | 0.25% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.92% | 1.60% | 3.67% | 0.03% | 0.21% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.84% | 1.60% | 3.84% | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.93% | 1.76% | 3.95% | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.05% | 1.69% | 3.95% | 0.04% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.40% | 1.71% | 4.13% | 0.51% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.67% | 1.94% | 4.27% | 0.57% | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.78% | 2.10% | 4.48% | 0.55% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.05% | 2.25% | 4.75% | 0.53% | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.27% | 1.94% | 4.86% | 0.26% | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.45% | 2.25% | 4.96% | 1.37% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.56% | 2.31% | 4.93% | 1.30% | -0.05% |
Tri-County Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Tri-County Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Tri-County Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 977) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 695349)