Turtle Mountain State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.85% +3.85 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.5M | 14,498 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $112.8M | 112,820 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.85% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.85 pp | $4.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,364 | 3,364 | 3,364 | 3,364 | 3,364 | 3,364 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 11,134 | 10,613 | 10,476 | 10,121 | 9,857 | 9,063 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (469) | (407) | (278) | (222) | (247) | (310) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,029 | 13,570 | 13,562 | 13,263 | 12,974 | 12,117 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 469 | 407 | 278 | 222 | 247 | 310 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 14,498 | 13,977 | 13,840 | 13,485 | 13,221 | 12,427 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 14,498 | 13,977 | 13,840 | 13,485 | 13,221 | 12,427 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 112,820 | 110,978 | 115,394 | 120,372 | 127,840 | 117,992 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.85% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.59% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.99% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.20% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.34% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.53% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.82% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.35% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.61% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.83% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.04% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.74% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turtle Mountain State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.85% | |
| Richland County Bank | $114.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.77% |
| Monroe Savings Bank | $114.0M | Risk-based | 24.75% | 24.75% | 26.01% | 14.02% |
| Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B. | $114.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.43% |
| Farmers State Bank of Underwood | $113.8M | Risk-based | 11.53% | 11.53% | 12.78% | 8.62% |
| Great Nations Bank | $113.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.27% |
| Security State Bank of Aitkin | $114.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% |
| The First National Bank of Sparta | $114.6M | Risk-based | 25.89% | 25.89% | 26.98% | 12.64% |
| B2 Bank N.A. | $114.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.66% |
| Blissfield State Bank | $114.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.29% |
| The Lytle State Bank of Lytle, Texas | $114.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.59% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.14% | 18.14% | 19.39% | 10.91% | ||
| Peer median | 24.75% | 24.75% | 26.01% | 13.15% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.32% | 25.32% | 26.49% | 14.45% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3626184/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.