UBS Bank USA, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 19.05% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 19.05% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 26.74% +20.24 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $9.96B | 9,962,816 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $37.26B | 37,257,704 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.74% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +20.24 pp | $7.54B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 26.74% +18.74 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.96B | 9,962,816 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $37.26B | 37,257,704 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.74% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.74 pp | $6.98B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 27.05% +17.05 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $10.08B | 10,078,255 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $37.26B | 37,257,704 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 27.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 27.05% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.05 pp | $6.35B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.08% +3.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.96B | 9,962,816 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $123.28B | 123,275,061 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.08% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.08 pp | $3.80B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 7.02%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.96B | 9,962,816 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $141.95B | 141,949,894 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.02% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,909,955 | 2,909,955 | 2,909,956 | 2,909,956 | 2,909,956 | 2,909,966 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,052,861 | 6,701,949 | 7,386,530 | 7,066,085 | 7,392,309 | 7,714,234 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (559,987) | (574,490) | (554,545) | (608,276) | (651,555) | (699,653) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,402,829 | 9,037,414 | 9,741,941 | 9,367,765 | 9,650,710 | 9,924,547 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 559,987 | 574,491 | 554,545 | 608,276 | 651,555 | 699,653 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 9,962,816 | 9,611,905 | 10,296,486 | 9,976,041 | 10,302,265 | 10,624,200 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 9,962,816 | 9,611,905 | 10,296,486 | 9,976,041 | 10,302,265 | 10,624,200 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 115,439 | 117,457 | 111,138 | 111,031 | 95,834 | 106,110 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 115,439 | 117,457 | 111,138 | 111,031 | 95,834 | 106,110 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 10,078,255 | 9,729,362 | 10,407,624 | 10,087,072 | 10,398,099 | 10,730,310 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 37,257,704 | 36,319,816 | 35,531,040 | 36,037,672 | 35,584,338 | 35,813,380 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 123,275,061 | 119,215,192 | 117,134,089 | 114,777,119 | 114,808,091 | 117,131,136 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 141,949,894 | 137,036,157 | 120,171,868 | 117,673,633 | 117,853,323 | 119,941,628 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $19.88B | $7.2M | 0.04% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $10.58B | $733.7M | 6.94% | 1.97% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $25.2M | $25.2M | 100.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $32.74B | $16.41B | 50.13% | 44.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $5.8M | $8.6M | 150.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $8.91B | $8.91B | 99.99% | 23.92% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.24B | $1.40B | 112.61% | 3.75% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.45B | $3.36B | 97.51% | 9.03% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $287.5M | $5.7M | 2.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.39B | NA | 17.15% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $30.87B | ties to item 31 ($30.87B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $37.26B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $37.26B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 26.74% | 26.74% | 27.05% | 8.08% | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.89% | 9.51% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 26.46% | 26.46% | 26.79% | 8.06% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.17% | 9.60% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 28.98% | 28.98% | 29.29% | 8.79% | 12.55% | 12.55% | 14.29% | 9.77% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 27.68% | 27.68% | 27.99% | 8.69% | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.56% | 9.72% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 28.95% | 28.95% | 29.22% | 8.97% | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.61% | 9.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 29.67% | 29.67% | 29.96% | 9.07% | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.38% | 9.67% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 29.10% | 29.10% | 29.44% | 9.03% | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.47% | 9.48% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 26.90% | 26.90% | 27.26% | 8.97% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.32% | 9.52% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 27.81% | 27.81% | 28.17% | 9.45% | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.59% | 9.45% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 27.44% | 27.44% | 27.77% | 9.08% | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.99% | 9.15% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 28.14% | 28.14% | 28.46% | 9.20% | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.85% | 9.22% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 27.45% | 27.45% | 27.77% | 9.21% | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.54% | 9.05% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Bank USA, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 26.74% | 26.74% | 27.05% | 8.08% | |
| Pinnacle Bank | $128.79B | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.83% | 8.97% |
| Synchrony Bank | $115.22B | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 16.46% | 12.56% |
| USAA Federal Savings Bank | $106.19B | Risk-based | 16.89% | 17.37% | 18.65% | 9.29% |
| Santander Bank, N.A. | $103.96B | Risk-based | 20.26% | 20.26% | 21.53% | 12.48% |
| Regions Bank | $159.79B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 9.50% |
| HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | $173.10B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 17.39% | 19.29% | 10.22% |
| The Northern Trust Company | $178.57B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.90% | 6.84% |
| Ally Bank | $188.18B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.57% | 9.60% |
| KeyBank N.A. | $188.56B | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 14.05% | 9.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.57% | 9.29% | ||
| Peer median | 12.30% | 12.30% | 14.05% | 9.60% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.90% | 17.37% | 18.65% | 10.22% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3212149/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.