The Union Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.12% +1.12 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $32.5M | 32,499 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $321.1M | 321,072 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.12% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.12 pp | $3.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 14,730 | 14,730 | 14,730 | 14,730 | 14,730 | 14,730 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 18,583 | 17,727 | 16,319 | 15,369 | 15,959 | 15,071 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,636) | (4,332) | (2,529) | (3,143) | (4,750) | (4,350) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 29,677 | 28,125 | 28,520 | 26,956 | 25,939 | 25,451 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,322 | 2,942 | 1,063 | 1,602 | 3,133 | 2,657 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 31,999 | 31,067 | 29,583 | 28,558 | 29,072 | 28,108 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 32,499 | 31,567 | 30,083 | 29,058 | 29,572 | 28,608 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 321,072 | 329,477 | 318,951 | 316,387 | 310,601 | 306,406 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.12% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.58% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.43% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.18% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.52% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.34% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.42% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.76% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.74% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.57% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.75% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Union Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.12% | |
| Neighborhood National Bank | $312.2M | Risk-based | 16.54% | 16.54% | 17.56% | 11.24% |
| Carthage Savings and Loan, N.A. | $312.1M | Risk-based | 25.26% | 25.26% | 26.25% | 12.86% |
| Goppert Financial Bank | $312.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.07% |
| Wray State Bank | $312.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.92% |
| Seneca Savings Bank, N.A. | $312.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% |
| Bank of Millbrook | $311.7M | Risk-based | 24.32% | 24.32% | 25.58% | 12.11% |
| State Bank of Graymont | $312.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.77% |
| Citizens State Bank of Loyal | $311.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.48% |
| Horatio State Bank | $311.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.03% |
| The Payne County Bank | $313.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.39% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 20.43% | 20.43% | 21.57% | 10.36% | ||
| Peer median | 24.32% | 24.32% | 25.58% | 11.62% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 24.79% | 24.79% | 25.92% | 12.09% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/852254/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.