Union Federal Savings and Loan Association: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 16.53% +7.53 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $24.1M | 24,077 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $145.6M | 145,619 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.53% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.53 pp | $11.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 24,077 | 23,933 | 23,896 | 23,780 | 23,724 | 23,639 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (380) | (360) | (350) | (371) | (413) | (445) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 23,697 | 23,573 | 23,546 | 23,409 | 23,311 | 23,194 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 380 | 360 | 350 | 358 | 386 | 404 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 24,077 | 23,933 | 23,896 | 23,767 | 23,697 | 23,598 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 24,077 | 23,933 | 23,896 | 23,767 | 23,697 | 23,598 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 145,619 | 143,878 | 144,615 | 146,148 | 147,879 | 148,598 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.53% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.63% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.52% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.26% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.02% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.88% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.72% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.60% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.40% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.46% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.42% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.35% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Federal Savings and Loan Association (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.53% | |
| Jonesburg State Bank | $145.6M | Risk-based | 14.98% | 14.98% | 16.18% | 9.95% |
| Vermilion Bank & Trust Company | $145.5M | Risk-based | 23.97% | 23.97% | 25.22% | 12.55% |
| Exchange State Bank | $146.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.17% |
| The Merchants & Citizens Bank | $146.0M | Risk-based | 22.90% | 22.90% | 24.15% | 13.24% |
| The First State Bank of Rosemount | $146.1M | Risk-based | 9.66% | 9.66% | 10.89% | 6.28% |
| Security Bank Minnesota | $145.1M | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.40% | 9.78% |
| Bank of Cashton | $146.1M | Risk-based | 14.47% | 14.47% | 15.45% | 10.90% |
| Alton Bank | $145.0M | Risk-based | 9.77% | 9.77% | 10.26% | 7.96% |
| The Peoples Bank | $145.0M | Risk-based | 17.46% | 17.46% | 18.72% | 10.82% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.53% | 9.78% | ||
| Peer median | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.81% | 10.82% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.82% | 18.82% | 20.08% | 11.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/656779/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.