Union Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.48% +2.48 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $387.6M | 387,644 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $3.38B | 3,377,447 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.48% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.48 pp | $83.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,001 | 1,001 | 1,001 | 1,001 | 1,001 | 1,001 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 404,238 | 397,251 | 390,870 | 387,327 | 381,828 | 376,543 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (79,056) | (79,609) | (79,246) | (84,622) | (90,303) | (94,333) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 326,183 | 318,643 | 312,625 | 303,706 | 292,526 | 283,211 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 61,461 | 62,013 | 61,650 | 67,027 | 72,708 | 76,738 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 387,644 | 380,656 | 374,275 | 370,733 | 365,234 | 359,949 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 387,644 | 380,656 | 374,275 | 370,733 | 365,234 | 359,949 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 3,377,447 | 3,336,347 | 3,304,685 | 3,214,892 | 3,177,262 | 3,176,690 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.48% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.41% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.33% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.53% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.50% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.33% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.14% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.24% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.26% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.94% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.03% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.48% | |
| ACNB Bank | $3.30B | Risk-based | 14.30% | 14.30% | 15.28% | 11.25% |
| BankFirst Financial Services | $3.31B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.86% |
| Fidelity Bank, N.A. | $3.30B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 12.16% | 9.99% |
| Red River Bank | $3.31B | Risk-based | 17.32% | 17.32% | 18.37% | 12.49% |
| OakStar Bank | $3.29B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.79% |
| Lone Star National Bank | $3.28B | Risk-based | 20.01% | 20.01% | 21.09% | 12.87% |
| TruNorth Bank | $3.32B | Risk-based | 15.98% | 15.98% | 16.59% | 11.46% |
| WestStar Bank | $3.28B | Risk-based | 13.13% | 13.13% | 14.07% | 12.27% |
| Austin Bank, Texas N.A. | $3.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.12% |
| Stearns Bank N.A. | $3.27B | Risk-based | 15.39% | 16.25% | 17.52% | 15.42% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.71% | 13.71% | 14.67% | 10.96% | ||
| Peer median | 15.39% | 15.98% | 16.59% | 11.87% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.65% | 16.78% | 17.94% | 12.77% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/443205/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.