Union State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 29.76 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 513.33%. Within Wisconsin, Union State Bank is 80th of 153 on return on assets, 1.27% as of Q2 2026. At 1.27%, Union State Bank's return on assets is close to the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.15% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.48% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.48% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.17% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.11% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.02% |
| Texas ratio | 0.83% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.89% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 513.33% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.27% |
| Return on equity | 12.54% |
| Net interest margin | 3.83% |
| Efficiency ratio | 57.32% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.60% |
| Cost of funds | 1.94% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 80.33% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 92.81% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 82.77% |
| Securities to assets | 25.90% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.04% | 0.38% | 2.55% | 1.16% | -0.02% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.94% | 0.26% | 2.57% | 1.14% | -0.02% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.88% | 0.21% | 2.68% | 0.95% | 0.37% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.17% | 0.49% | 2.96% | 0.05% | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.27% | 0.40% | 3.11% | 0.05% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.37% | 0.80% | 3.31% | 0.10% | -0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.04% | 0.69% | 3.36% | 0.00% | -0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.53% | 0.80% | 3.31% | 0.38% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.72% | 0.84% | 3.49% | 0.29% | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.47% | 1.21% | 3.66% | 0.21% | -0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.40% | 1.38% | 3.61% | 0.19% | -0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.15% | 1.27% | 3.83% | 0.17% | 0.02% |
Union State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Union State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Union State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14560) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 903754)