United Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.93% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.93% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.09% +5.59 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $2.62B | 2,617,330 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $21.64B | 21,643,190 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.09% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.59 pp | $1.21B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.09% +4.09 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.62B | 2,617,330 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $21.64B | 21,643,190 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.09% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.09 pp | $885.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.93% +2.93 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $2.80B | 2,797,584 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $21.64B | 21,643,190 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.93% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.93 pp | $633.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.52% +4.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.62B | 2,617,330 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $27.50B | 27,498,299 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.52% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.52 pp | $1.24B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,999,298 | 2,999,298 | 2,999,298 | 2,999,298 | 2,999,298 | 2,933,582 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 577,289 | 543,031 | 547,726 | 551,674 | 542,385 | 535,649 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (153,985) | (155,358) | (155,569) | (169,461) | (183,241) | (193,773) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,422,602 | 3,386,971 | 3,391,455 | 3,381,511 | 3,358,442 | 3,275,458 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (805,272) | (808,141) | (808,980) | (798,379) | (789,236) | (759,229) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 2,617,330 | 2,578,830 | 2,582,475 | 2,583,132 | 2,569,206 | 2,516,229 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 2,617,330 | 2,578,830 | 2,582,475 | 2,583,132 | 2,569,206 | 2,516,229 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 180,254 | 216,700 | 215,074 | 216,436 | 214,503 | 210,058 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 180,254 | 216,700 | 215,074 | 216,436 | 214,503 | 210,058 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 2,797,584 | 2,795,530 | 2,797,549 | 2,799,568 | 2,783,709 | 2,726,287 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 21,643,190 | 21,156,468 | 20,931,562 | 20,696,806 | 20,385,881 | 19,840,404 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 27,498,299 | 27,142,302 | 27,401,675 | 27,138,211 | 27,104,174 | 26,858,922 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $458.7M | $42.2M | 9.20% | 0.19% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $5.79B | $973.2M | 16.81% | 4.50% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $5.05B | $2.98B | 59.09% | 13.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $62.6M | $93.9M | 150.00% | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $63.5M | $92.0M | 144.90% | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $14.80B | $14.52B | 98.08% | 67.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $91.4M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $1.26B | $1.18B | 93.75% | 5.44% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.57B | $1.55B | 98.55% | 7.14% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $62.8M | $52.9M | 84.34% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $164.3M | NA | 0.76% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $21.48B | ties to item 31 ($21.48B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $21.64B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $21.64B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.93% | 9.52% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.19% | 12.19% | 13.21% | 9.50% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.37% | 9.42% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.53% | 9.52% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.66% | 9.48% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.74% | 9.37% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.05% | 13.05% | 14.08% | 9.46% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 14.08% | 9.62% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 13.95% | 9.66% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.63% | 9.50% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.23% | 9.17% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.25% | 9.43% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.93% | 9.52% | |
| Axos Bank | $28.87B | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 12.10% | 9.24% |
| City National Bank of Florida | $29.11B | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.75% | 11.38% |
| Sallie Mae Bank | $28.54B | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 13.09% | 10.17% |
| Ameris Bank | $28.42B | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.27% | 11.41% |
| Arvest Bank | $28.05B | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.48% | 9.11% |
| WesBanco Bank, Inc. | $27.75B | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.28% | 10.25% |
| WaFd Bank | $27.58B | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.14% | 9.21% |
| BNY Mellon, N.A. | $30.62B | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.86% | 6.52% |
| Renasant Bank | $26.99B | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.67% | 10.72% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.78% | 11.78% | 13.09% | 9.21% | ||
| Peer median | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.67% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.27% | 10.72% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 22 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1017939/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.