United Cumberland Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.47% +2.47 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $53.4M | 53,400 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $465.5M | 465,506 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.47% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.47 pp | $11.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,590 | 8,590 | 8,590 | 8,590 | 8,590 | 8,590 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 44,860 | 44,129 | 43,444 | 43,039 | 42,135 | 41,529 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,634) | (3,055) | (2,699) | (3,227) | (4,073) | (4,894) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 50,816 | 49,664 | 49,335 | 48,402 | 46,652 | 45,225 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,584 | 3,005 | 2,649 | 3,177 | 4,023 | 4,844 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 53,400 | 52,669 | 51,984 | 51,579 | 50,675 | 50,069 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 53,400 | 52,669 | 51,984 | 51,579 | 50,675 | 50,069 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 465,506 | 457,610 | 454,219 | 452,228 | 442,928 | 433,518 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.47% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.51% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.44% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.41% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.44% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.55% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.64% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.73% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.77% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.60% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.88% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.08% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Cumberland Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.47% | |
| United Savings Bank | $460.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.44% |
| Integrity Bank & Trust | $459.6M | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.85% | 9.11% |
| NSB Bank | $460.8M | Risk-based | 10.94% | 10.94% | 12.00% | 8.49% |
| Bankflorida | $459.5M | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.54% | 12.58% |
| Farmers Savings Bank | $461.2M | Risk-based | 20.06% | 20.06% | 21.07% | 11.24% |
| The Missouri Bank | $461.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.57% |
| The Bippus State Bank | $458.9M | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.27% | 11.99% |
| Sterling State Bank | $461.9M | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.98% | 8.54% |
| Northeast Security Bank | $461.9M | Risk-based | 15.42% | 15.42% | 16.67% | 10.77% |
| First National Bank in Philip | $458.4M | Risk-based | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.46% | 12.05% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.75% | 12.75% | 13.95% | 9.53% | ||
| Peer median | 14.73% | 14.73% | 15.90% | 11.62% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.40% | 15.40% | 16.51% | 12.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/425818/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.